Free Assesment Form

Canada Permanent Resident Visa From India

Canada is the most preferred country for Indians when it comes to applying for Permanent Residency Visa. Canada’s flexible immigration policies, cultural diversity, democratic values, career opportunities, and Indian communities, lure thousands of individuals to apply for Permanent Residency Visa in Canada from India.
However, to obtain the PR visa in Canada, you need to apply in any of the popular and point based Canada immigration programs, i.e. Express Entry system, QSWP, PNP, etc.

To confirm your eligibility for any of the Canada Immigration programs offering PR Visa, you may click on the ‘Do I qualify’ link below.

Do I qualify for Canada PR Visa

Now, if you are one among the thousands of Canadian PR aspirants in India, let’s find out what the benefits of Canadian PR Visa are and what are the pathways to get Permanent residency in Canada from India?

If you have any question related to Immigration and Visa you can ask here.


What is Canada Permanent Resident Visa?

A Permanent Residency Visa holder in Canada is the one who although not the Canadian Citizen, however, has been given the Permanent Resident Status after immigrating to Canada.

The students or foreign workers living in Canada temporarily are not the permanent residents. A permanent is given the Permanent Resident Card (PR Card) as a proof that he/she is a Permanent Resident of Canada (in case the card holder travels outside Canada). The card holder would require the PR Card if re-enters Canada.

What are the Key Benefits of getting Permanent Residency in Canada?

Being a Permanent Resident in Canada, you:

  • Can Live, study or work anywhere in Canada
  • Can apply for Canadian Citizenship
  • Can get the Health care and most of the other social benefits, which a Canadian Citizen receives.
  • Are protected under Canadian law and the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.

What are the key documents required to apply for PR in Canada from India?

  • Sufficient fund’s proof to support the application
  • ECA (Educational Credential Assessment)
  • Originals, copies, and official translations of documents supporting the application. Apart from this, educational degrees, diplomas, and certificates, personal identification documents and/or sponsor letters and relevant information
  • Skills assessment test
  • Language Test Results (IELTS, etc.)
  • Additional fees
  • Other documents based on the different visa categories.

button (2)

What are the pathways to get PR in Canada from India?

There are various programs or categories available, applying under which you can get permanent residency in Canada from India. A few of these programs are given below:

  1. Skilled immigrants Program (Express Entry)
  2. Self-employed Persons Program
  3. Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)
  4. Quebec Skilled Workers Program- QSWP (or investor or entrepreneur program)
  5. Start-up visa(for people who have a business idea and someone to fund it)
  6. Sponsorship programs

Let’s explore all the Canadian PR pathways listed above, one by one to find out which one suits you the best.

  ⇒  Apply for PR in Canada as Skilled Immigrant

It’s the most common and popular pathway to get PR in Canada from India. The Skilled Worker immigrants are selected based on their ability to settle in Canada and contribute to the Economy here. The Skill Immigrants are being assessed based on their following profile factors:

  • Education
  • Work Experience
  • English/French Language Skills
  • Age
  • Other Such Factors

Skilled Immigrants can apply for Canadian PR via Federal Express Entry System.

  • What is Express Entry System? How does it work?

The new Express Entry System was launched in the month of January, 2015, to manage as to how the skilled immigrants shall apply in order to immigrate to Canada. As per this system an applicant first fills the online profile form, including the language test scores, Educational Credential Assessment, and the work experience, etc. factors.  Filling and submitting the Express Entry Profile is absolutely free of cost. The complete applications received under the Express Entry system shall be processed within six months or less.

The Express Entry -Skilled Immigration has below three main streams:

⇒  Apply for PR in Canada as Self-employed Person

Self employed person is a foreign national who has relevant experience, can be self employed in Canada, and contribute to the economy here. The applicant will be selected based on the criteria, i.e.

  • Age
  • Education
  • Experience,
  • Language abilities, and
  • Adaptability.

Apart from above, such applicant also needs to meet the medical and security requirements.

  ⇒  Apply for PR in Canada as Provincial nominee

This program is for the applicants who have got the nomination from a province or state in Canada under its agreement with the Government of Canada.

Generally an applicant needs to apply directly to a province or territory to be considered under its Provincial Nominee Program (PNP).

button (1)

You would require applying in two stages for a Provincial Nominee Program (PNP).
  1. Apply to the PNP of province or territory where you want to live. Your application will be reviewed by that province, based on below two aspects:
  • Its immigration system requirements (usually a point based system)
  • Whether you really plan to live in the province.

The above mentioned criteria, may get change as per latest updates, hence, you are advised to check the website of that particular province, or coordinate with an Immigration expert at Visas Avenue Immigration.

  1. Apply to IRCC (Immigration, Refugee, and Citizenship Canada) for Permanent residence after you get a nomination certificate from a province. The IRCC officer will review your application based on Canadian rules.

As per the process, you need to pass a medical exam and get a Police Verification (certificate). The checks are mandatory for all the immigrants, no matter where they plan to live in Canada.

Click here to get the complete details about all the PNP programs.

  ⇒  Apply for PR in Canada under QSWP (or investor or entrepreneur program) Program

The province of Quebec has an agreement with the Government of Canada for the selection of Immigrants outside Canada as per the province’s skill requirement for its labour market and economy.

You would need to apply in two stages in Quebec immigration program.

  • Apply to the Quebec government for a certificate of selection (CSQ). This will confirm that Quebec has accepted you as an immigrant. Quebec will review you using its own rules.
  • Apply to IRCC (Immigration, Refugee, and Citizenship Canada) for Permanent residence after you get Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ).

As per the process, you need to pass a medical exam and get a Police Verification (certificate). The checks are mandatory for all the immigrants, no matter where they plan to live in Canada.

Find the complete details about Quebec Skilled Worker Program here

  ⇒  Start-up visa

It applies to the individuals, who have a business idea as well as someone to finance it as well, i.e. the people who want to setup a new business in Canada. This visa allows the selected applicants and their family members to come to and get Permanent residency in Canada.

In order to be able to receive a start-up visa, you need to:

  • Meet the language proficiency requirements
  • Prove that your Business scheme or idea is being supported by a selected Organization
  • Have a sufficient arrangement of funds

Since the Canadian Government does not support the Start Up ventures, hence, you must have the proof that you have the sufficient funds. The amount is specified by the Government based on your family size and is updated annually.

  ⇒  Apply for PR in Canada through Family sponsorship

If you are 18 years old and a citizen or permanent resident of Canada, you can sponsor certain relatives to come to Canada under the Family Class immigration.

The relative can be:

  • Your dependent child (this includes an adopted child) or
  • Your spouse,
  • Your conjugal or common-law partner,
  • Other eligible relatives.

If your family member can become a permanent resident, they can live, work and study in Canada.

How the Permanent Resident Visa for Canada gets processed in India?

Once you have got the invitation to apply for PR visa, through any of the above Canadian Immigration program (i.e. express Entry, QSWP, etc.), you need to apply for PR visa in the Canada immigration center in India.

The Permanent Resident Visa processing begins through high commission or Embassy of Canada.  Below are the main requisites of PR Visa:

  • Submit appropriately filled permanent visa application
  • Provide the Application Fee
  • Attending the interview to be held with the Immigration Representative
  • Medical and Character Certificates, etc.

button (1)

How to get crucial support to apply for Permanent Residency in Canada from India?

Canada Immigration processes various rounds, immigration programs and a point based system. Hence, if you are not much aware about the immigration rules and guidelines, it is suggested that you take services from a reliable and genuine immigration consultant in India.

We at Visas Avenue are a team of certified and registered Immigration experts, who have been dealing in Canada immigration process for years. Our several clients have got the Canadian PR via express entry and other immigration programs.

If you seek inclusive assistance, support, and guidance for Canada immigration and PR, you may get in touch the registered immigration expert at Visas Avenue on contact nos. 011-48447777 / 011-46194650 (Delhi),  080-46668222 (Bangalore) and 040-42467777(Hyderabad). Alternatively, you can fill the free assessment form, so that an expert can contact you with the eligibility and assessment report of your profile for Canadian immigration process.

Share on Facebook24Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND