Free Assesment Form

Free Trade Agreement Work Visas (H-1B1) for Chile

Disclaimer – Visas Avenue does not provide any guidance or assistance on USA employment/work visa. This page is only for information purpose. Visa Avenue provide documentation assistance related to the different government program

Free Trade Agreement Work Visas (H-1B1) is a temporary working visa for skilled Chilean citizens and residents to work and live in USA along with their dependent partners and children for a period of 18 months.

H-1B1 visas are multiple entry and valid for a maximum of 18 months.  Extensions and renewals are allowed

Eligibility:-

In order to be eligible to apply for H-1B1 FTA visa, the aspirant must meet the following criteria:-

  • The position should involve the practical and theoretical application of specialized knowledge and skills for example mathematics, physical sciences, engineering, medicine and health care, management and human resources, biotechnology, teachers and fruit inspectors.
  • The applicant should have completed at least 4 year of post-secondary degree course in his/her area of specialization. However it can be replaced by a combination of specialized training and experience in special circumstances.
  • The applicant cannot be self-employed or an independent contractor.
  • Demonstrate the visa officer that they have ties in Chile which would serve as incentive for them to go back to Chile after their temporary stay in USA.
  • Have a job offer in their chosen field from an employer in the United States.

Spouse and dependent children below 21 years of age can join the principal applicant on H4 Visa by submitting their individual application either at the same time or later.

spouse and/or children of an H-1 visa holder apply for a student (F-1) visa if they wish to study in the U.S.; they may study on an H-4 visa, however in order to be able to work ,they need to apply for a separate work permit.

Government Fees and Processing Times

Application Fee                  US$325-US$1550/US$190

Partner Application Fee          US$325-US$1550/US$190

Dependents Application Fee  US$325-US$1550/US$190

Processing Time          2 – 12 days

Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND