Free Assesment Form

Know How to Apply Canada Working Visa or Short Term Visa

Canada is hotspot destination offering the ideal environment for the worldwide people to work, business or study in Canada. Every year, thousands of foreign workers enter Canada to work temporarily or permanent basis.

 

 

 

The Government of Canada wants people to enter and work legally in Canada and apply for relevant visa. Hence, it is very crucial to know about the various visa categories, in order to choose the one that first best with your eligibility and requirements. The various Canadian visa categories are as follows:-

 

A.   Temporary Workers Program

Canada LMIA Based Visa

The Canada LMIA Based Visa does not require point system to fall or qualify. Every year, thousands of foreign worker go to Canada to work there temporarily on LMIA based visa. To be able to work in Canada temporarily the visa applicant must hold an offer of employment or employment contract from a Canadian employer and a positive LMIA from ESDC. However in some jobs LMIAs do not require.

Note:-  Visas Avenue does not offer consultancy on / overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

You can even live and work in Canada without the requirement of LMIA approved job offer or LMIA based visa.

How to live and work in Canada without LMIA based visa

You can apply for Canadian Permanent Residnecy (PR) visa through Express Entry System to live and work in Canada permanently. Expres Entry System is a point based systme that has three key streams for applicants of permanent visa.

Skills Immigrants: Skilled Worker immigrants are selected based on their ability to settle in Canada and contribute to the Economy here. The Skill Immigrants are being assessed based on the following:

  • Education
  • Work Experience
  • English/French Language Skills
  • Other Such Factors

This category too is further segregated into below sub-categories:

The New Express Entry System has been launched in the month of January, 2015, to manage as to how the skilled immigrants shall apply in order to immigrate to Canada.

As per this system an applicant first fills the online profile form, including the language test scores, Educational Credential Assessment and the work experience. Filling and submitting the Express Entry Profile is absolutely free of cost.  The complete applications received under the Express Entry system shall be processed within six months or less.

Provincial nominees: This program is for the applicants who has got the nomination from a province or state in Canada under its agreement with the Government of Canada.

Generally an applicant needs to apply directly to a province or territory to be considered under its Provincial Nominee Program (PNP).

You would require taking a language test if you apply as a provincial nominee:

  • For a semi- or low-skilled job (NOC C or D), or
  • Under Express Entry for a:
    • Managerial job (NOC skill level O),
    • Professional job (NOC skill type A), or
    • Technical job and skilled trade (NOC skill type B).

You would require to apply in two stages.

  1. Apply to the province or territory where you want to live. Your application will be reviewed by that province, based on below two aspects:
    • Its immigration requirements and
    • Whether you really plan to live there.

The above mentioned criteria, may get change as per latest updates, hence, you are advised to check the website of that particular province, where you want immigration.

  1. Once a province nominates you, you would require to apply to CIC (Citizenship and Immigration Canada) for Permanent residence. The CIC officer will review your application based on Canadian rules.

As per the process, you need to pass a medical exam and get a Police Verification (certificate). The checks are mandatory for all the immigrants, no matter where they plan to live in Canada.

Quebec-selected skilled workers (or investor or entrepreneur program):

The province of Quebec has an agreement with the Government of Canada for the selection of Immigrants outside Canada as per the province skill requirement.

You would need to apply in two stages.

First: Apply to the Quebec government for a certificate of selection. This will confirm that Quebec has accepted you as an immigrant. Quebec will review you using its own rules. You may also visit the Quebec immigration website to find out how to apply.

Second: After Quebec chooses you, you must apply to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) for permanent residence.

As per the process, you need to pass a medical exam and get a Police Verification (certificate). The checks are mandatory for all the immigrants, no matter where they plan to live in Canada.

start your australia job process

 

 

 

Since the Canadian Government does not support the Start Up ventures, hence, you must have the proof that you have the sufficient funds. The amount is specified by the Government based on your family size and is updated annually.

Caregiver Program: An applicant can apply under this particular category through three ways:

  • Caring for Children Pathway
  • Live-in Caregiver Program
  • Caring for People with High Medical Nees Pathway

You can apply for permanent residence through any of the  above mentioned options as per your eligibility.

Caring for Children Pathway

It applies to the caregivers who have provided child care in a home. The permanent Residency can be applied through this pathway.

Live-in Caregiver Program

It is for both live-in caregivers who are already working in Canada with a Live-in Caregiver Program work permit, as well as for the caregivers who are approved for their first Live-in Caregiver Program work permit based on an employer’s positive Labor Market Impact Assessment application that was submitted to Service Canada on or before November 30, 2014.

Caring for the individuals with High Medical Needs Pathway

It makes those caregivers eligible for permanent residences, which have provided care for the elderly or those with disabilities or chronic disease in a Hospital or in a home.

How to Proceed?

Visas Avenue has been helping hundreds of people each year to reach their goals and fulfill their dreams. Our Immigration Experts are thorough with the immigration procedures of Canada, Australia, New Zealand, UK, USA and many other countries. To discuss your eligibility with our team of immigration specialists click on free assessment form.

Visas Avenue commits to provide you excellence in the services provided and in case required goes an extra mile to provide you the best possible service and advice. Visas Avenue is a private immigration consultancy firm and is not associated with any government entity, thereby charges fees for its professional advice and services. In case you do not want to take the services of Visas Avenue you can directly apply by paying the government fee charged by the destination country.

DISCLAIMER: Visas Avenue is primarily an immigration advisory company that offer consultation for world wide immigration options. Visas Avenue is not associated with any government authority or department of immigration and we don’t deal in any type of job or job assistance services.

Share on Facebook38Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND