Free Assesment Form

Six Selection Factors of Canada PR

Canada’s Skilled immigration and permanent residency process is perhaps the best in the world for many reasons. In the modern era, very few advanced countries are welcoming immigrants without any fuss or issues. And Canada is certainly on top of the list of immigrant friendly countries. The high immigration rate of Canada speaks for its lenient immigration policy.

This is the reason that every skilled worker looking to make it big in an advanced nation, keeps interest in Canada immigration and PR process. If you are one of the Canadian PR aspirants, let’s find out the six selection factors of Canada PR (Permanent Residency) visa.

What are the six selection factors of Canada PR?

Canada has employed fastest Express Entry point based immigration system as a pathway to allocate the permanent residence visa to the skilled and talented people from overseas, who register their profile in this system every year. Express Entry is based on a point system which assess the applicants based on six selection factors and accordingly allocate points to the applicants.

Points obtained for these factors first decide your eligibility for Federal skilled worker category of Express Entry and later, when you reach Express entry pool, it(your CRS score in EE pool) determine, whether or not you will get the Invitation to Apply (ITA) for Canada PR from IRCC (Immigration Refugees and Citizenship of Canada).The selection factors for other immigration programs of Canada such as, provincial nominee program are also more or less the same.

Let’s take a look at Canada PR selection factors.

  1. Age

Although, you can apply for Canada PR up to the age of 47 years. However, the applicants between 18-35 years of ages core maximum points for age factor while applying permanent residency in Canada via economic immigration program such as Express Entry system. After 35 years of age, your points for age factor start decreasing, however, you can still get PR invitation if your score is good based on other factors and obtained provincial nomination from a province of Canada.

2.  Language Skills

As they say, “when in Rome, do as Romans do”. English and French are Canada’s two official languages, hence, to be considered for Canada PR visa, you must have good proficiency level in English or French. You need to provide language test result obtained through an approved Test result for language ability in French or English proficiency with minimum CLB 7 score in Express Entry.

  • Work experience

Your past work experience plays a vital role in helping you get the Canada PR Invitation from IRCC (Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada). However, your work experience needs to be in an NOC (National Occupational Classification) occupation list of Canada. You can get the crucial express entry immigration points based on your work experience obtained in past years. However, the minimum required work experience is one year.

  • Qualification

You get some key points based on your educational qualifications. However, to get your qualifications (obtained outside Canada) verified, you need to provide an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an approved agency such as WES (Word Education Service).

You get valuable points for education, according to your qualification, i.e. University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level (highest points) or equal, OR University level entry-to-practice professional degree (or equal).

  • Arranged employment in Canada

If you have a job offer received from a Canadian employer, you can gt some crucial immigration points based on the same in Express Entry and PNP (Provincial Nominee Program) as well. Provided, the job offer is continuous, paid, full-time work for minimum 1 year and it should not be seasonal. Also, the employment offer you have got needs to be in an occupation listed as Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B of the NOC.

  • Adaptability

This one is the last among six Canada PR Selection factors. You can get crucial immigration points on adaptability factor as well. The adaptability factors for which you can gain points are as follows:

  • Your spouse or partner’s language level
  • Your past study in Canada
  • Your spouse or partner’s past study in Canada
  • Your past work in Canada
  • Your spouse or common-law partner’s past work in Canada
  • Arranged Employment in Canada
  • Relatives in Canada

Points obtained based on the above Six Selection factors of Express Entry System or PNP, etc. decide your overall immigration points score on Canada PR point’s calculator or CRS (Comprehensive Ranking System) Score.

If you need any further clarification about the selection factors of Canadian immigration and PR or want assistance and support to apply permanent residency in Canada, you may get in touch with the competent and certified Canada immigration experts at Visas Avenue.

Visas Avenue Immigration is a leading and registered Canadian Visa consultancy Company in India that every year guide and support hundreds of Canadian visa applicant to prepare their immigration file and apply and get Canadian PR visa based on the same. To get answer of your questions and start your Canada PR process earliest, you may call Visas Avenue Canada Immigration Expert on Toll Free Number- 78-18-000-777. Alternatively, e-mail your queries to Visas Avenue e-mail id- [email protected].

Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND