Free Assesment Form

How to apply Canadian Spouse Visa?

Canada is the perfect country to settle with family and enjoy the high living standards and quality life. The family sponsored visas are the key highlight of the Canada immigration program. It allows the permanent residents and citizens in Canada to sponsor their eligible family members, i.e. spouse, parents and grandparents, dependent children, etc. to get permanent residency in Canada. Spousal Sponsorship Program is the most popular Immigration category in Canada. Every year, tens of thousands of people apply for Spousal Sponsorship visa in Canada and obtain the same as well.

Spousal Sponsorship in Canada

The Spousal Sponsorship Program of Canada is sub-category of the Family Sponsorship Program only. It allows the Canadian permanent residents and citizens to sponsor their spouse or Common-law-partner for Permanent Residency in Canada.

The sponsors of Canadian Spouse Category visas (i.e. Canadian Permanent residents and citizens), must be authorized by IRCC (Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada) to do so. This ensures the hassle free visa allocation to the sponsored people.

Who can be a sponsor?

To sponsor the Spousal Sponsorship visa, the sponsor must be related to the sponsored person as a,

  • Spouse
  • Common-law Partner
  • Conjugal Partner

Let’s now explore the two main categories of Spousal Sponsorship Program.

Types of Sponsorship

The spousal sponsor in Canada is of two types, i.e. Outland Sponsorship and Inland sponsorship:

Outland Sponsorship

The Spousal sponsorship is considered as Outland Sponsorship if the partner being sponsored is outside Canada. The outland applications are usually received and processed at the visa office of in applicant’s home country. Though the outland applicant can be in Canada and apply as outland applicant as well.

Inland Sponsorship

Inland pathway is the other key option to apply for Spousal Sponsorship program. Inland Sponsorship is the situation where both the partners are in Canada as the partner being sponsored has the temporary status in Canada, i.e. visitor, student, etc. A person being sponsored for Spousal Sponsorship Visa is also eligible to apply for open work permit to work in Canada, while his/her Spousal Sponsorship visa is in process.

Eligibility Criteria to be a Sponsor

You can be a sponsor of Spousal category visa provided, you are:

  • 18 years or above
  • A permanent resident or citizen of Canada
  • Able to demonstrate that you are not getting any social assistance (apart from disability if any)
  • Able to demonstrate that you can provide basic needs to the sponsored person, i.e. your spouse or partner
  • If you are residing in Quebec province of Canada, you need to fulfill Quebec’s conditions for sponsorship.

If you need assistance or support to apply Spousal Sponsorship Visa in Canada, you may contact the certified and highly experienced Canada migration experts at Visas Avenue Immigration on e-mail id- info@visasavenue.com. Visas Avenue is the leading and accredited Visa and Immigration consultancy Agency in India.

Alternatively, fill the free assessment form to confirm your eligibility for Canadian Spousal Sponsorship Program and start the proceedings in the guidance of an expert.

Share on Facebook7Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND