Free Assesment Form

Canada PR Point System 2019

Canadian government or IRCC (Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada) has employed Canada PR point based systemfor allocation of Canadian Permanent Residency (PR) visa to skilled and talented people aspiring to live, work and settle in Canada. This whole point system is backed by some key factors in the profile of an applicant, which means, an applicant need to score sufficient points based on these selection factors to be considered for the Canada PR invitation. Higher the points stronger are your chances of getting selected for Canadian PR visa.

These key selection factors of Canada PR are age, education, work experience, language skills, employment offer rand Adaptability. When you register your profile on Federal Express Entry system of Canada, you get points for all these factors ofyour profile.

You must score minimum 67 points out of 100 to qualify for express entry System under FSW (Federal Skilled Worker) category.If you are able to score good in FSW points table, you will have good chance of obtaining good CRS (Comprehensive Ranking System) score in the Express Entry pool of candidates. The CRS point system of EE pool has more or less similar selection factors, including work experience, education, language skills, etc. criteria.

An excellent CRS score achieved on Canada PR point system will certainly increase your chances of getting Invitation to apply for Canadian PR from Canadian government or Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada. You can calculate your points on your own as well on Canada PR point’s calculator.Find below the points table for Express Entry FSW point allocation.

Express Entry points System for Canada PR

Educational Qualification

   

Education is a key factors in the FSW points grid and hence an applicant can score highly to boost his/her chances of selection.

     

Qualification

Points (25 max)

Doctoral (PhD) level 

25 points

Master’s level or professional degree. Occupation related to the degree must be:

23 points

. NOC 2016 Skill Level A, and

 

. licensed by a provincial regulatory body

 

Also, Degree program must be in one of the following academic disciplines: Medicine, Veterinary Medicine, Dentistry, Podiatry, Optometry, Law, Chiropractic Medicine, or Pharmacy.

 

Two or more post-secondary credentials, one of which is a three-year or longer post-secondary credential

22 points

Three-year or longer post-secondary credential

21 points

Two-year post-secondary credential

19 points

One-year post-secondary credential

15 points

Secondary school/high school diploma

5 points

Language Proficiency

Points (24 + 4 max)

First Official Language

Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing

Intermediate

4 pts/ability

IELTS 6.0/6.0/6.0/6.0

Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing

High intermediate

5 pts/ability

IELTS 6.5/7.5/6.5/6.5

Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing

Advanced

6 pts/ability

IELTS 7.0/8.0/7.0/7.0

Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing

Spouse/partner’s official language (CLB4)

5 pts

IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0

Maximum

24 points

Second Official Language

Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing

CLB/NCLC 5 in all abilities

4 points

IELTS 5.0/5.0/4.0/5.0

Maximum

4 points

*Listening, reading, speaking, writing

     

Work Experience

   

You can earn valuable points based on your work experience obtained

     

Work Experience

Points (15 max)

1 year (at least one year of continuous work or 1,560 hours total)

9 points

2-3 years

11 points

4-5 years

13 points

6 years or more

15 points

Age of Applicant

Points (12 max)

18 to 35

12 points

36

11 points

37

10 points

38

9 points

39

8 points

40

7 points

41

6 points

42

5 points

43

4 points

44

3 points

45

2 points

46

1 points

47 and over

0 points

Arranged employment in Canada

 

The Applicant

And ..

Points:

is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-based work permit and his or her work in Canada is considered “skilled” (NOC 0, A, or B level).

. The work permit is valid when a permanent residency application is made* and

10

. The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.

is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-exempt work permit or a work permit issued under a provincial/territorial agreement.

. The work permit is valid when a permanent residence application is made* and

10

. The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.

does not hold a valid work permit and is not authorized to work in Canada.

. A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and

10

. The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA

holds a valid work permit or is otherwise authorized to work in Canada, but does not fall under one of the two above scenarios.

. The work permit or authorization is valid when a permanent residence application is made;

10

. A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and

. The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA

     

Additional Points

   

If you are immigrating with your spouse, then your application can get extra points if your spouse scores above CLB 4. You will receive 5 additional adaptability points as a principle applicant.

Relative in Canada 18 years or over (parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, child of a parent, sibling, child of a grandparent, aunt or uncle, or grandchild of a parent, niece or nephew) who is residing in Canada and is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.

5

Accompanying spouse/partner’s official language (CLB/NCLC 4)

5

Adaptability

Points (10 max)

PA previous work in Canada (minimum 1 year NOC 0,A,B)

10 points

Previous study in Canada

5 points

Previous study in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner

5 points

Previous work in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner

5 points

Arranged employment in Canada

5 points

Relative in Canada – 18 years or older

5 points

Language ability CLB 4 or above – accompanying spouse/partner (IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0)

5 points

If you want any clarification with regards to the above Express entry points table, or want to get assessment of your eligibility for Canada PR on your e-mail id, click on the free assessment form here or send your queries to our e-mail id [email protected].

Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND
Call Now Button