Free Assesment Form

Canada Express Entry CRS Points Calculator 2017-2018

Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) criteria

If you want to obtain Permanent Residency in Canada in 2018, it is crucial to check your total points score well in advance. There are two key selection parameters in Express Entry, i.e.

Eligibility for ITA

The Federal Express Entry immigration system of Canada is based on a point-system, known as Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). The Express Entry Immigration Points Calculator-2018 provides you the accurate information, as to how many points you may earn for key factors, i.e. age, education, work experience, language proficiency, etc. IRCC launch a draw every fortnight to select applicants with top CRS score and subsequently allocate them ITA (Invitation to Apply) for Canada PR.

Eligibility for FSWP

Your eligibility for FSWP is checked before the eligibility for ITA. In order to become eligible to apply in federal Express Entry System as a Skilled Worker, you must apply under FSWP Category and obtain minimum 67 points in the Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) immigration point calculator- 2018 of Express Entry System.

You may click on the “Do I Qualify for Canada Express Entry” button below to calculate your total points for FSW stream and find out whether you qualify to apply in the Express Entry System under FSW category or not.

 

Do I qualify for Canada Express Entry


 

Though,  you find it difficult to Calculate your points score please fill here few details and take an experts help

 


 

A) Core / human capital factors

A. Core / human capital factors Points per factor – With a spouse or common-law partner Points per factor – Without a spouse or common-law partner
Age 100 110
Educational Level 140 150
Languages proficiency 150 160
Work Experience in Canada 70 80

button(2)B) Spouse or common-law partner factors

B. Spouse or common-law partner factors Maximum 40 points
Educational Level 10
Languages proficiency 20
Work Experience in Canada 10
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors Maximum 500 points (with a spouse or common-law partner) Maximum 500 points (without a spouse or common-law partner)

button(2)C) Skill Transfer-ability factors

C. Skill Transfer-ability factors Maximum 100 points
Education Maximum 50 Points
With proficient Language Skills and a post-secondary degree 50
With work experience in Canada and a post-secondary degree 50
Foreign work experience Maximum 50 Points
With proficient Language Skills and overseas work experience 50
With work experience in Canada and overseas work experience 50
Qualification/Trade Certificate (for people in trade occupations) Maximum 50 Points
With proficient language skills and a certificate of qualification 50
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Transfer-ability factors Maximum 600 points

button(2)

D) Points per factor for Express Entry candidates

D.Bonus points (maximum 600)
Brother or sister living in Canada who is a citizen or permanent resident of Canada 15
Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 4 or lower in English (or didn’t take an English test) 15
Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 5 or higher on all four English skills 30
Post-secondary education in  Canada – credential of one or two years 15
Post-secondary education in  Canada – credential three years or longer 30
Arranged employment – NOC 00 200
Arranged employment – any other NOC 0, A or B 50
Provincial or territorial nomination 600
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors + C. Transferability factors + D. = Grand total – 1,200

button(2)

CRS-Core factors

Core / human capital factors With a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 460 points) Without a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 500 points)
Age Number of points (100 maximum) Number of points (110 maximum)
17 years of age or less 0 0
18 years of age 90 99
19 years of age 95 105
20 to 29 years of age 100 110
30 years of age 95 105
31 years of age 90 99
32 years of age 85 94
33 years of age 80 88
34 years of age 75 83
35 years of age 70 77
36 years of age 65 72
37 years of age 60 66
38 years of age 55 61
39 years of age 50 55
40 years of age 45 50
41 years of age 35 39
42 years of age 25 28
43 years of age 15 17
44 years of age 5 6
45 years of age or more 0 0
Level of Education With a spouse or common-law partner – Number of points (140 maximum) Without a spouse or common-law partner – Number of points (150 maximum)
Less than Secondary school (high school) credential 0 0
Secondary school (high school) credential 28 30
One-year post-secondary program credential 84 90
Two-year post-secondary program credential 91 98
Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer 112 120
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer 119 128
University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required. 126 135
University-level credential at the Doctoral level 140 150
Official languages proficiency – first official language
Reading, writing, speaking and listening total points for each ability:

  • 32 with a spouse or common-law partner
  • 34 without a spouse or common-law partner
With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 128 points Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 136 points
For each ability 32 34
Less than CLB 4 0 0
CLB 4 or 5 6 6
CLB 6 8 9
CLB 7 16 17
CLB 8 22 23
CLB 9 29 31
CLB 10 or more 32 34
Official languages proficiency – second official language
Reading, writing, speaking and listening total points for each ability:

  • 5.5 with a spouse or common-law partner
  • 6 without a spouse or common-law partner
With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 22 points Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 24 points
For each ability 6 6
CLB 4 or less 0 0
CLB 5 or 6 1 1
CLB 7 or 8 3 3
CLB 9 or more 6 6
Canadian work experience With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 70 points Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 80 points
None or less than a year 0 0
1 year 35 40
2 years 46 53
3 years 56 64
4 years 63 72
5 years or more 70 80
Subtotal – Core / human capital factors Out of 460 points Out of 500 points

button(2)

CRS – Spouse or common-law partner factors (if applicable)

Spouse or common-law partner factors With spouse or common-law partner – number of points per factor Without spouse or common-law partner (0 points – does not apply)
Spouse’s or common-law partner’s level of education 10 Not Applicable
Less than secondary school (high school) credential 0
Secondary school (high school) credential 2
One-year post-secondary program credential 6
Two-year post-secondary program credential 7
Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer 8
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer 9
University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required. 10
University-level credential at the Doctoral level 10
Spouse’s or common-law partner’s official languages proficiency – first official language Reading, writing, speaking and listening– total points for each ability Maximum 20 points 0 (does not apply)
For each ability 5
CLB 4 or less 0
CLB 5 or 6 1
CLB 7 or 8 3
CLB 9 or more 5
Work Experience in Canada Maximum 10 points 0 (does not apply)
None or less than a year 0
1 year 5
2 year 7
3 year 8
4 year 9
5 year or more 10
Subtotal – Core / human capital + Spouse or common-law partner factors 500 500

button(2)

CRS – Skill transferability factors

Skill Transfer-ability factors Maximum 100 points for this section
Educational Level with proficient Language Skills Maximum 50 points
Points for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9 Points for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 & 2) 0 0
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5) 13 25
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8) 25 50
With work experience in Canada and a post-secondary degree 50
Points for education + 1 year of work experience in Canada Points for education + 2 years or more of work experience in Canada
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 & 2) 0 0
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5) 13 25
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8) 25 50
Foreign work experience with proficient Language Skills Maximum 50 points
Points for overseas work experience + CLB 7 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 9 Points for overseas work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first OL abilities
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 years or more of foreign work experience 25 50
With Canadian work experience and overseas work experience Maximum 50 points
Points for foreign work experience + 1 year of Canadian work experience Points for foreign work experience + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 years or more of foreign work experience 25 50
Certificate of qualification (trade occupations) Maximum 50 points for this section
With proficient language skills and a certificate of qualification Maximum 50 points
Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 5 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 7 Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 7 or more on all four first OL abilities
With a certificate of qualification 25 50
Subtotal:
A. Core + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Skill transferability factors
600
Bonus points Maximum 600 points
Brother or sister living in Canada who is a citizen or permanent resident of Canada 15
Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 4 or lower in English (or didn’t take an English test) 15
Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 5 or higher on all four English skills 30
Post-secondary education in  Canada – credential of one or two years 15
Post-secondary education in  Canada – credential three years or longer 30
Arranged employment – NOC 00 200
Arranged employment – any other NOC 0, A or B 50
Provincial or territorial nomination 600
Grand total Maximum 1,200 points

button(2)

Content source taken from: https://www.cic.gc.ca/english/express-entry/grid-crs.asp

If you have any query regarding Canada Express Entry 2016 or Canada Express Entry Points Calculator, you can contact us our contact id is info@visasavenue.com or call also 011-48447777

Share on Facebook68Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND