Free Assesment Form

Work and Holiday

Work and Holiday Visa Australia is a program which allows the young people between the age group of 18-30 years to spend the extended holiday in Australia, supplemented by temporary employment. This arrangement boosts the exchange of heritage and the binds between diverse nations of the world.

 

 button1

Countries participating in the scheme:-

Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Turkey, the USA and Uruguay.

Requisites:-

To be able to apply for work and Holiday Visa Applicant should:-

1)Be aged between 18 and 30 years of age at the time of visa lodgement.
2)Hold the passport of the above mentioned nationalities.
3)Hold tertiary qualification or have completed or have been approved to undertake 3rd year of undergraduate courses.

Tertiary qualification includes:-

    • Doctoral degree
    • Master’s degree
    • Graduate diploma
    • Graduate certificate
    • Bachelor degree
    • Associate degree
    • Advanced diploma
    • Diploma level qualifications

4) Meet functional level requirements of English

5) Have letter of Support from the government of home country except US nationals.

6) Outside Australia at the time of visa application and grant.

7) Not have previously entered Australia either on working holiday (subclass 417) or work and holiday visa (subclass 462)

8) Apply not more than 12 months prior to visit

9) Not have any dependents to travel along.

10) Comply and obey the health and character requirements.

11) Have access to sufficient funds (equivalent to 5000 AUD) to support yourself initially

12) Have sufficient health insurance cover for your tenure of stay.

13) Obey Australian value statement

Privileges:-

  1. Allows you to enter and stay in Australia for at least 12 months.
  2. Leave and re-enter Australia any number of times.
  3. Work for 6 months with each employer.
  4. Study for up to 4 months.

How much the visa costs:-

Work and Holiday (Subclass 462) visa-420$(Base Application Charge)

Additional Applicant Charge 18 and over-N/A

Additional Applicant Charge 18 and under-N/A

Additional charges:-

  • Medical Examination:-To be paid directly to the doctor conducting medical examination
  • Police check:-To the corresponding authorities in the respective countries where you have lived for more than 6/12 months depending on the visa subclass
  • Certification/Translation of Docs-Depending on the certifying person and number of copies to be certified.

Visas Avenue is a leading immigration consultancy firm, which guides you with the formal documentation of the relevant visa category. Visas Avenue is a private limited consultation firm and is not associated with any government authority.
Note:- Visas Avenue does not deal in any job or job assistance services.

Share on Facebook3Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND