Free Assesment Form

Temporary Work (Entertainment) visa (subclass 420)

Disclaimer – This page is only for information purpose. Visas Avenue only provide documentation assistance for the key government immigration programs, i.e. General Skilled Migration Program.

This is a temporary visa which allows you to work in the entertainment industry in Australia such as film, television or live productions in either a performance or behind-the-scenes role, such as directing, producing and other production roles.

 

 button1

Requisites:-

  • You have the skills and experience in the nominated occupation.
  • You are nominated by an approved entertainment sponsor (or by someone who has applied to be an entertainment sponsor)
  • You have enough financial support for yourself and your family during your stay.
  • You have complete health insurance during your stay.
  • You hold good moral conduct and health.

This is a three stage process:-

  1. Sponsorship – an Australian organisation, government agency, foreign government agency or eligible individual applies to become an Entertainment sponsor
  2. Nomination – the Entertainment sponsor nominates you to undertake a position
  3. Visa – you apply for a Temporary Work (Entertainment) visa (subclass 420).

Visa is valid for the duration of the nominated position or two years, whichever is the earliest.

To be a sponsor you must:-

  • Be a lawful Australian organisation such as business, a body corporate or an unincorporated body (other than an individual or a sole trader) in Australia.
  • An Australian agency or government entity.
  • Foreign government agency operating in Australia.
  • Be an Australian citizen, an Australian  permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen who is usually  resident in Australia.

Requirements to nominate someone varies from industry to industry. For more detailed information regarding the same kindly contact our specialist team at Visas Avenue.

Privileges of the Visa:-

  • This visa allows you to work in the entertainment industry:-
  • as a performer in a theatre, film, television or radio production, or a concert or recording
  • to support an entertainer or group of entertainers in relation to a performing contract
  • to work in a production role other than as a performer in a theatre, film, television or radio production, or a concert or recording, to be performed or shown in Australia (for example, directing or producing)
  • To make a documentary or a commercial.
  • Allows you to stay in Australia for two years.
  • Travel to and fro any number of times while the visa is valid.
  • Brig eligible family members to stay with you in Australia.

How much the visa costs:-

  • Temporary Work (Entertainment) (Subclass 420) visa-360$(Base Application Charge)
  • Additional Applicant Charge 18 and over-360$
  • Additional Applicant Charge 18 and under-90$

Additional charges

  • Medical Examination:-To be paid directly to the doctor conducting medical examination
  • Police check:-To the corresponding authorities in the respective countries where you have lived for more than 6/12 months depending on the visa subclass
  • Certification/Translation of Docs-Depending on the certifying person and number of copies to be certified.

If you seek documentation assistance for Canada or Australia PR Visa, you may contact Visas Avenue immigration expert on Toll Free Number- 78-18-000-777.  Alternatively, e-mail your queries to info@visasavenue.com.

Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND