Free Assesment Form

New Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa (subclass 870) – April 17, 2019

Australian government announced to accept the sponsorship applications for new Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa (subclass 870) with effect from April 17, 2019. It’s a great news for the Australian migrants and their parents outside Australia waiting to be together since long. The options that the migrants have right now to sponsor parents are not much familiar, they either offer shorter stay visa, such as Visitor visa or the official parent category visas, which have quite lengthy processing time.

Benefits of the new Parent Visa

The new parent visa is a temporary visa and not the permanent visa, however, it allows the parents to stay in Australia for longer period, i.e. up to 5 years. The parents who get successfully sponsored can further renew their visas for the next five years, provided they meet the criteria of remaining outside Australia for a short period.

The major advantage of this new Parent visa is that there is no Balance of Family Test requirement for Subclass 870 visa, which was mandatory in case of permanent Parent visas. This means, to apply for this visa, the visa applicants don’t need to have more than half of their children living in Australia.

However, key thing to note that there won’t be any working rights to the parents sponsored through this visa. Also, the new visa won’t prevent the applicants from applying for the alternate visas, i.e. permanent parent visa or Visitor visa.Moreover, the new parent visa announcement will not have any impact on the existing visa.

Important Dates to know about the new parent visa

  • 17th April 2019 The sponsorship applications for the new Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa (subclass 870) can be lodged from 17th April.
  • 1st July 2019- Once the sponsor has received the approval, the applicants lodge their visa application w.e.f. 1st July.
  • 1st July- 30th June 2019The government will grant 15,000 visas between1 July and 30 June every program year. Hence interested sponsors quickly start lodging sponsorship applications from 17th April 2019.

If the cap limit of the visa is reached within any program year, no further visas will granted the same year. The new visas will be granted from the start of the next program year only, i.e. 1st July.

Visa fees for new parent visa Subclass 870:

Find below the fees applicable for the new parent visa:

Visa subclass Base application charge Additional applicant charge
18 and over
Additional applicant charge under 18
Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 870) – up to 3 years AUD1000 N/A N/A
Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 870) – up to 5 years AUD1000 N/A N/A

Eligibility Requirements for parents

Find below the eligibility requirements for Parent visa Subclass 870 applicants or the parents being sponsored:

  • A parent must be the biological, adoptive, or step-parent of the sponsor, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen to be eligible to submit an application under the new visa.
  • The parents being sponsored must provide evidence of access to funds and active health insurance and satisfy health, character and national security requirements apart from fulfilling other conditions applicable for the visa program.

Other key requirements

  • To be Sponsored by a person who is an approved parent sponsor
  • To be Minimum 18 years or above
  • To be Outside Australia (unless invited in writing to apply by the Department), for at least 90 days if the applicant holds or has previously held a Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa
  • not have engaged in payment for visas conduct
  • to give evidence of access to funds
  • to give proof of health insurance
  • not have an outstanding public health debt (unless appropriate arrangements have been made to repay the debt)
  • To meet health, character, and national security requirements.

Eligibility Requirements for sponsors

Here are the eligibility requirements for the sponsors of the new visa subclass:

  • Only 2 parents per household (couple) can be sponsored at a time, to make certain that more families across Australia can benefit from this subclass.
  • A sponsor must be able to provide financial support and arrange for their lodging apart from fulfilling other basic requirements.
  • Only those Australians (permanent residents and citizens) with a taxable income of $83,454.80 will be able to sponsor their parents. A couple earning a joint income amounting to the specified income level will also be eligible to sponsor.

Processing times for Subclass 870 visa

The Processing time of Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa Subclass 870shall depend on a number of factors, i.e. the number of applications lodged and accuracy/validity/correctness of application and the required information with the application. The official Processing times details will be revealed soon by the government.

What government say about the New Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa (subclass 870?)

Speaking about the announcement of new visa subclass for parents, Minister for Immigration, Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs David Coleman said the government has delivered on its longstanding promise, despite opposition from Labour.

He further added, “This visa demonstrates the Government’s commitment to the multicultural communities of Australia. It will enable reunions for thousands of migrant families, and will deliver great social benefits to many families across Australia,”

Call Visas Avenue Immigration expert today to apply new Sponsored Parent Visa

If you are willing to apply for new sponsored parent visa Subclass 870 for Australia, you must get in touch with a qualified Australia immigration for valuable advice, assistance and support in the visa process from start till approval of the visa.

Visas Avenue is top and registered Australia Immigration Consultancy firm in India with fabulous success rate for helping applicants get visa approval in time. The VA team has its branches all over India, i.e. Delhi, Noida, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Bangalore and Chennai.  You may coordinate with any of the offices to commence your process with VA team. Visas Avenue specializes in Australia and Canada immigration and permanent residency process.

You may call Visas Avenue migration experts on Toll Free Number- 78-18-000-777. Moreover, to get your eligibility checked and subsequently, receive a call from the expert, you may fill the free assessment form.

Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND