Free Assesment Form

Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887).

This permanent visa is for the individuals who have lived for at least two years and worked for at least one year in a specified regional area.

Requisites of the Visa:-

  • You are in Australia.
  • You have lived for at least two years and worked for at least one year in regional Australia/low population growth metropolitan area for at least two years if you were nominated by a state or territory government or lived in a designated area of Australia for at least two years if you were sponsored by an eligible relative

You are holder and must have stayed for two years on the following visas :-

  1. Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
  2. Skilled Independent Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 495)
  3. Skilled Designated Area Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 496)
  4. Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 475 or 487)  or Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B after applying for a subclass 495, 487 or 489 visa.
  • Hold good health and Moral conduct.
  • You must be ready to sign the Australian Value statement if above 18 years of age.
  • Do not have any outstanding debts to Australian government and should have arranged for the same if any.
  • Regional and low population growth metropolitan areas
Regional and low population growth metropolitan areas Postcodes
New South Wales   (NSW)Anywhere except   Sydney, Newcastle, the Central Coast and Wollongong 2311 to 2312,   2328 to 2411, 2420 to 2490, 2536 to 2551, 2575 to 2594, 2618 to 2739, 2787 to   2898
Northern   Territory Entire territory
QueenslandAnywhere except   the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast 4124 to 4125,   4133, 4211, 4270 to 4272, 4275, 4280, 4285, 4287, 4307 to 4499, 4515, 4517 to   4519, 4522 to 4899
South Australia Entire state
Tasmania Entire state
VictoriaAnywhere except   the Melbourne metropolitan area 3211 to 3334,   3340 to 3424, 3430 to 3649, 3658 to 3749, 3753, 3756, 3758, 3762, 3764, 3778   to 3781, 3783, 3797, 3799, 3810 to 3909, 3921 to 3925, 3945 to 3974, 3979,   3981 to 3996
Western AustraliaAnywhere except   Perth and surrounding areas 6041 to 6044,   6083 to 6084, 6121 to 6126,6200 to 6799

 

  • Designated areas of Australia
  • You must have lived in one of the following designated areas of Australia for at least two years if you were sponsored by an eligible relative.
  • Designated areas of Australia
State or territory Designated area
Australian   Capital Territory (ACT) Entire territory
New South Wales   (NSW)(except Sydney,   Newcastle and Wollongong) 2311 to 2312,   2328 to 2333, 2336 to 2490, 2535 to 2551, 2575 to 2739, 2787 to 2898
Northern   Territory Entire territory
Queensland(anywhere outside   the Brisbane metropolitan area) 4019 to 4028, 4037   to 4050, 4079 to 4100, 4114, 4118, 4124 to 4150, 4158 to 4168, 4180 to 4899
South Australia Entire state
Tasmania Entire state
Victoria Entire state
Western Australia Entire state

Privileges of the Visa;-

  • Provides you right to live in Australia indefinitely.
  • Applicant can work in Australia during your stay.
  • Applicant can enrol in Medicare Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • Allows you to apply citizenship if you meet certain requirements.
  • Allows you to move to and fro for five years starting from the day visa is granted.
  • You can sponsor your relatives for permanent residency.

How much the visa costs:-

  • Skilled -Regional (Subclass 887) visa -370$(Base Application Charge)
  • Additional Applicant Charge 18 and over-185$
  • Additional Applicant Charge 18 and under-95$

Additional charges:-

  • Medical Examination:-To be paid directly to the doctor conducting medical examination
  • Police check:-To the corresponding authorities in the respective countries where you have lived for more than 6/12 months depending on the visa subclass
  • Certification/Translation of Docs-Depending on the certifying person and number of copies to be certified.

If you seek documentation assistance for Australia PR Visa, you may contact Visas Avenue immigration expert on Toll Free Number- 78-18-000-777.  Alternatively, e-mail your queries to info@visasavenue.com.

Disclaimer: Visas Avenue does not deal in any type of job or job assistance services. Visas Avenue is not a job recruitment agent or job service provider. Visas Avenue does not offer consultancy on / overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND