Free Assesment Form

Prospective marriage visa(Subclass 300)

This visa allows the fiancé of the Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to marry and stay with them in Australia.

Requisite of the Visa:-

  • You should intend to marry the Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • You are sponsored by your intending partner.
  • You should be knowing the prospective spouse or met in person.
  • Be of the opposite sex (For same sex De-facto or partner visa can be applied).
  • Be of at least 18 years of age and have good moral and health conduct.

This applies even if:

  • it is an arranged marriage
  • you and your prospective spouse met as children and the marriage was arranged before you turned 18 years of age
  • You met on the internet (exchanging photographs is not evidence of having met in person).

 Privileges of the Visa:-
This visa is valid for 9 months within which you need to marry your prospective spouse and cannot be extended under any circumstances.

The benefits of the visa:-

  • Allows you to enter Australia before you get married to your prospective spouse.
  • Allows you to travel to and fro any number of times within these 9 months.
  • Allows you to work in Australia if the employer is alright with the temporary conditions of the applicant.
  • Allows to study in Australia with no access to government funding.

How much the visa costs:-

  • Prospective marriage visa(Subclass 300)- 3085$ (Base Application Charge)
  • Additional Applicant Charge 18 and over-1545$
  • Additional Applicant Charge 18 and under-770$

Additional charges:-

  • Medical Examination:-To be paid directly to the doctor conducting medical examination
  • Police check:-To the corresponding authorities in the respective countries where you have lived for more than 6/12 months depending on the visa subclass
  • Certification/Translation of Docs-Depending on the certifying person and number of copies to be certified.

If you seek documentation for Canada or Australia PR Visa, you may contact Visas Avenue immigration expert on Toll Free Number- 78-18-000-777.  Alternatively, e-mail your queries to info@visasavenue.com.

Disclaimer: Visas Avenue does not deal in any type of job or job assistance services. Visas Avenue is not a job recruitment agent or job service provider. Visas Avenue does not offer consultancy on / overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND