Free Assesment Form

Australia Partner Visa(Subclass 820/801)Onshore

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) permits you to stay in Australia in case, your de facto partner or spouse is a,

  • a permanent resident
  • an Australian citizen
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

This visa can also be issued in cases where your partner relationship is over. The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) is the first step for obtaining the permanent Partner visa (subclass 801). You need to be in Australia while making application and also when this visa is granted.

Requisites of the Visa:-

  • You are in Australia.
  • You are a partner of Australian citizen, Permanent resident or eligible New Zealand.

You can be granted visa if you are married and:-

  1. Your relationship breaks down and there is a child of the relationship.
  2. Your partner dies and you can show that your relationship would have continued if your partner had lived and you have close business, cultural or personal ties in Australia.
  3. Your relationship breaks down and you or members of your family unit have suffered family violence.

You can be granted visa if you are in a de-facto relationship for less than 12 months and:-

  1. You can demonstrate compelling and compassionate circumstances, such as having dependent children.
  2. Your partner has been granted a permanent humanitarian visa and your de facto relationship existed before it was granted, and you told us about the relationship before the visa was granted.
  3. Your de facto relationship has been registered in Australia (this is not available in all states and territories).
  • Have good moral and health conduct.
  • Do not have any outstanding debts to Australian government or have arrangements to pay if any.

Privileges of the Visa 820:-

  • Allows you to stay in Australia till the time decision is made on your permanent partner visa.
  • study in Australia, but with no access to government funding
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.

About two years after you lodged your application for this visa, you will be assessed for a permanent Partner visa (subclass 801)

Permanent Visa can be granted earlier if you meet the following criteria:-

  1. If you already have been in a relationship for 3 years with your partner at the time of applying or not less than two years if there is a dependent child of your relationship.
  2. Your sponsor or de facto partner dies, the relationship would have continued if they had not died, and you have developed close business, cultural or personal ties in Australia
  3. The relationship breaks down and there is a child of the relationship
  4. The relationship breaks down due to family violence.

Privileges of Visa 801:-

  • Provides you right to live in Australia indefinitely.
  • Applicant can work in Australia during your stay.
  • Applicant can enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • Allows you to apply citizenship if you meet certain requirements.
  • Allows you to move to and fro for five years starting from the day visa is granted.
  • You can sponsor your relatives for permanent residency.

How much the visa costs:-

  • Partner (Subclass 820/801) visa – 4575$ (Base Application Charge)
  • Additional Applicant Charge 18 and over-2290$
  • Additional Applicant Charge 18 and under-1145$

Additional charges:-

  • Medical Examination:-To be paid directly to the doctor conducting medical examination
  • Police check:-To the corresponding authorities in the respective countries where you have lived for more than 6/12 months depending on the visa subclass
  • Certification/Translation of Docs-Depending on the certifying person and number of copies to be certified.

If you seek documentation assistance for Australia PR Visa, you may contact Visas Avenue immigration expert on Toll Free Number- 78-18-000-777.  Alternatively, e-mail your queries to info@visasavenue.com.

Disclaimer: Visas Avenue does not deal in any type of job or job assistance services. Visas Avenue is not a job recruitment agent or job service provider. Visas Avenue does not offer consultancy on / overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND