Free Assesment Form

Orphan Relative visa (subclass 837/117)

This Visa allows an orphan child to live permanently in Australia with their sponsoring relative.​

Requisites of the Visa:-

  • You must be in Australia at the time of applying the visa.
  • You must be younger than 18 years of age.
  • You must be sponsored by brother, sister, grandparent, aunt, uncle or step-equivalent of the child who are an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • Not married or in de-facto relationship.
  • You must be either orphan or parents are unable to take care.
  • Have good moral conduct and meet health requirements.

Privileges of the Visa:-

  • Allows you to stay in Australia permanently.
  • Allows you to work and get enrolled in studies.
  • Allows you to get enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • Allows you to apply citizenship if you meet certain requirements.
  • Allows you to move to and fro for five years starting from the day visa is granted.
  • You can sponsor your relatives for permanent residency.

Orphan Relative visa (subclass 117) Offshore
This Visa allows an orphan child to live permanently in Australia with their sponsoring relative.​

Requisites of the Visa:-

  • You must be outside Australia at the time of applying the visa.
  • You must be younger than 18 years of age.
  • You must be sponsored by brother, sister, grandparent, aunt, uncle or step-equivalent of the child who are an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • Not married or in de-facto relationship.
  • You must be either orphan or parents are unable to take care.
  • Have good moral conduct and meet health requirements.

Privileges of the Visa:-

  • Allows you to stay in Australia permanently.
  • Allows you to work and get enrolled in studies.
  • Allows you to get enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • Allows you to apply citizenship if you meet certain requirements.
  • Allows you to move to and fro for five years starting from the day visa is granted.
  • You can sponsor your relatives for permanent residency.

If you seek documentation assistance for Australia PR Visa, you may contact Visas Avenue immigration expert on Toll Free Number- 78-18-000-777.  Alternatively, e-mail your queries to info@visasavenue.com.

Disclaimer: Visas Avenue does not deal in any type of job or job assistance services. Visas Avenue is not a job recruitment agent or job service provider. Visas Avenue does not offer consultancy on / overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND