Free Assesment Form

How to get PR in Australia without IELTS?

If you want to get Permanent Residency (PR) in Australia, proficiency in English language is one of the key requirements, since Australia is an English Speaking Country. The International English Language Testing System (IELTS) is a globally recognized testing agency that assess the applicants’ English proficiency and subsequently issue them test certificate with appropriate scores.

However, the big time question here is can you do without IELTS when it comes to immigration to Australia? Does Australian government offers permanent residency to the people without IELTS (International English Language Testing System)?

Get PR in Australia without IELTS

Well, if you don’t want to sit in IELTS test, there are other English testing systems, also you may coordinate with to obtain test result. Here are the list of English Language Testing agencies accepted by Australia:

  • International English Language Testing System (IELTS) Occupational English Test (OET)
  • Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-Based Test (TOEFL iBT)
  • Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic
  • Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test (also known as Certificate in Advanced English).​

You may sit in any of the above tests to obtain desired proficiency score and apply for Australian PR visa.

Also readKey Changes in Australia’s Lists of Eligible Skilled Occupations- March 2018

Can an applicant obtain PR in Australia without proving proficiency in English?

Well, the IELTS or other recognized tests results are compulsory to take up if you are a Skilled Professional looking to get PR and later on employment in Australia.

However, there are some visa or immigration categories, which don’t require an applicant to show his/her proficiency level in English, i.e.

  • Family sponsored Visa Categories

Well, you don’t really need to demonstrate your English proficiency level if you are being sponsored as a family member (spouse/children/partner/parent) by an Australian citizen or permanent resident.

  • Child dependent included in application

The child dependent (under 18 years) included along with the primary applicant in the Australia PR application doesn’t require English proficiency test, i.e. IELTS, etc.

  • Spouse of the Primary applicant

If your spouse is primary applicant in the Australia PR application, you don’t have to prove your proficiency level in English through any test, etc.

Lastly, IELTS or any other English testing system result is compulsory to obtain if you are applying for a Skilled PR Visa as a primary applicant, however, it is not mandatory for the spouse/parents and other dependents including in the PR application or being sponsored later on by an Australian citizens or permanent resident.

Also read5 Smart Steps to apply Skilled PR Visa in Australia

Need assistance to apply Australia PR this year?

If you wants to apply Australian Permanent Residence visa this year, you must contact a certified Australia migration expert for vital help in associated process requirements and guidelines.

You may contact Visas Avenue qualified and experienced immigration expert on Visas Avenue Toll Free Number- 78-18-000-777. Alternatively, e-mail your queries to Visas Avenue e-mail id- info@visasavenue.com.

Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND