Free Assesment Form

Elicos Visa (570)

Elicos  ( English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students) Visa is for overseas students who want to apply for the English course that do not result in award of any formal Australian qualification but is a prerequisite to get admitted in another course  such as certificate 1.2 ,3 and 4 depending upon the English skills of the candidate .

 button1

Requisites for the Visa:-

  • You must get enrolled in a course registered with Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS).
  • You must have enough money to pay your tuition fee, living expenses for all the members included in the application keeping in mind the normal living conditions in the country.
  • You must have the health insurance from Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) which provides medical and hospital insurance for all the members included in the application
  • Possess the required English language ability (as per the department guidelines and the type of visa being applied).

Privileges of the Visa:-

  • You can study full time
  • Your dependents can join you if they can bear the expenses for your family according to the local standards of living
  • Once you complete Elicos and start your course you can work 40 hrs. per fortnight while university/college is in session and unlimited in the breaks
  • Family members can 40 hrs. Per fortnight and unlimited in certain circumstances depending on the course that you select to study.
  • Partner if accompanying can study for maximum 3 months. In case they want to study for more than three months they need to apply separate student visa individually.

Financial Requirement

Expenses Per Person   Amount required in AUD

Travel  Yourself             Return air fare to Australia

Family members           One return air fare to Australia per person

Tuition Yourself            Course fees

Children aged 5-18       AUD8000 per year

Living  Yourself             AUD18610 per year

Partner                          AUD6515 per year

First child                      AUD3720 per year

Each other child           AUD2790 per year

How much the visa costs:-

  • Independent ELICOS Sector (Subclass 570) visa-535$(Base Application Charge)
  • Additional Applicant Charge 18 and over-405$
  • Additional Applicant Charge 18 and under-135$

Additional charges:-

  • Medical Examination:-To be paid directly to the doctor conducting medical examination
  • Police check:-To the corresponding authorities in the respective countries where you have lived for more than 6/12 months depending on the visa subclass
  • Certification/Translation of Docs-Depending on the certifying person and number of copies to be certified.

If you seek documentation assistance for Australia PR Visa, you may contact Visas Avenue immigration expert on Toll Free Number- 78-18-000-777.  Alternatively, e-mail your queries to info@visasavenue.com.

Disclaimer: Visas Avenue does not deal in any type of job or job assistance services. Visas Avenue is not a job recruitment agent or job service provider. Visas Avenue does not offer consultancy on / overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND