Free Assesment Form

Australia temporary work visa

Disclaimer – This page is only for information purpose. Visas Avenue only provide documentation assistance for the key government immigration programs, i.e. General Skilled Migration Program.

How to apply for Australian temporary visa from India?

 

The Australia is the paradise for overseas workers and students. Its cultural diversity, just perfect infrastructure, safe environment, democratic policies, organized immigration system lure thousands of individuals to apply for the visa in Australia. The skilled workers especially find Australia the perfect destination to live and work in view of its well defined workplace laws, employment benefits and high income and employment rate and tremendous opportunities for career growth and development. Looking to Establish Career in Australia? – Know about the Key Government Initiatives for Career Development

The individuals from different parts of the planet come to Australia on a temporary visa and most of the time goe on to settle here. Let’s explore Australia’s most common temporary visa categories to find out which suits you the best. Ask for an expert how to apply?

Am I eligible to work in Australia?

 

 

What are the Key Requirements Australian temporary visas ?

  • You need to get the IELTS Certification with appropriate score
  • Need to get your credential assessed by a relevant assessing authority
  • Need to submit the medical and health certification when asked

Which are the key temporary visas in Australia to apply from India?

The temporary visa allows the overseas workers to visit and work in Australia for a limited period of time. The DIBP (Department of Immigration and Border Protection) Australia issues different temporary visa to the individuals coming to Australia to work with Australian industries or employers.

The Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) and The Skilled-Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) are the two main temporary work visas in Australia. Both these visas allow you to work and live in Australia for up to 4 years. Let’s find out more details about both these visas.

  • Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)

This particular work visa allows the skilled workers across the world to come to Australia to get employed and work in their nominated occupation for up to four years. ​​ However, this visa needs to be sponsored by an Australian Employer.

 

What is the process to apply?

To apply for this visa you need to create an account on ImmiAccount and submit application mentioning your TRS (Transaction Reference Number) as per the application lodged by your employer and other key details as required. In order to apply for this visa you need to:

  • Get nominated to work in a permitted occupation on the SOL (Skilled Occupation Lists)
  • Fulfill the skill needs for the nominated occupation
  • Fulfill licensing and registration requisites
  • Be proficient enough in professional English
  • Get nominated by a recognized employer or business

Visa Fee and Processing Time

The base application fee for the Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) is AUD 1060.00. The visa processing time is different for the different visas, although it largely depends on the facts, i.e. your medical certification and other documents provided as and when asked by the authorities.

  • The Skilled-Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

This particular visa has been designed for the skilled workers and their families to allow them to live, work and study in Australia for 4 years, in the particular regional areas.  If you are visiting Australia for the first time, you need to choose Invited Pathway stream to apply for this visa. The Invited Pathway stream is for the individuals who are

  • Sponsored by an entitled relative staying in a designated Australian territory or
  • Nominated by the territory or State government agency
  • Below 50 years

How to apply?

To apply for this visa you need to submit the EOI (Expression of Interest) o SkillSelect mentioning choosing the occupation to apply. To apply for this particular visa you need to get an invite from a state or territory government agency in Australia based on your submitted EOI (Invited Pathway).

 

Visa Fee and Processing Time

The base application fee for the Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) is AUD 3600.00 for primary applicant. The visa processing time is different for the different visas, although it largely depends on the facts, i.e. your medical certification and other documents provided as and when asked by the authorities.

If you seek documentation assistance for Canada or Australia PR Visa, you may contact Visas Avenue immigration expert on Toll Free Number- 78-18-000-777.  Alternatively, e-mail your queries to info@visasavenue.com.

 

button (1)

 

 

 

Share on Facebook1Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND