Free Assesment Form

Child Visa (Subclass 802/101)

Adoption or Child Visa (Subclass 802) Onshore

This Visa lets the children of Australian citizen, Permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to stay with them in Australia.

Requisites of the Visa:-

  • Child is in Australia.
  • Child is sponsored by Australian citizen, Permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • Child is single.
  • Child is one of the following:
  • younger than 18 years of  age (and not adopted)
  • adopted (and under 18 when adopted)
  • full-time student between 18 and 25 years of age, or
  • 18 or older and unable to work due to a disability and dependent on the sponsoring parent.

Privileges of the Visa:-

  • Provides you right to live in Australia indefinitely.
  • Applicant can work in Australia during your stay.
  • Applicant can enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • Allows you to apply citizenship if you meet certain requirements.
  • Allows you to move to and fro for five years starting from the day visa is granted.
  • You can sponsor your relatives for permanent residency.

How much the visa costs:-

  • Child Visa (Subclass 802)-3520$(Base Application Charge)
  • Additional Applicant Charge 18 and over-1760$
  • Additional Applicant Charge 18 and under-880$

Additional charges:-

  • Medical Examination:-To be paid directly to the doctor conducting medical examination
  • Police check:-To the corresponding authorities in the respective countries where you have lived for more than 6/12 months depending on the visa subclass
  • Certification/Translation of Docs-Depending on the certifying person and number of copies to be certified.

Child Visa (Subclass 101) Offshore

This Visa lets the children of Australian citizen, Permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to stay with them in Australia.

Requisites of the Visa:-

  • Child is outside Australia.
  • Child is sponsored by Australian citizen, Permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • Child is single.
  • Child is one of the following:
    • younger than 18 years of age (and not adopted)
    • adopted (and under 18 when adopted)
    • full-time student between  18 and 25 years of age, or
    • 18 or older and unable to work due to a disability and dependent on the sponsoring parent.

Privileges of the Visa:-

  • Provides you right to live in Australia indefinitely.
  • Applicant can work in Australia during your stay.
  • Applicant can enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • Allows you to apply citizenship if you meet certain requirements.
  • Allows you to move to and fro for five years starting from the day visa is granted.
  • You can sponsor your relatives for permanent residency.

How much the visa costs:-

  • Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa-2370$(Base Application Charge)
  • Additional Applicant Charge 18 and over-1185$
  • Additional Applicant Charge 18 and under-595$

Additional charges:-

  • Medical Examination:-To be paid directly to the doctor conducting medical examination
  • Police check:-To the corresponding authorities in the respective countries where you have lived for more than 6/12 months depending on the visa subclass
  • Certification/Translation of Docs-Depending on the certifying person and number of copies to be certified.

If you seek documentation assistance for Australia PR Visa, you may contact Visas Avenue immigration expert on Toll Free Number- 78-18-000-777.  Alternatively, e-mail your queries to info@visasavenue.com.

Disclaimer: Visas Avenue does not deal in any type of job or job assistance services. Visas Avenue is not a job recruitment agent or job service provider. Visas Avenue does not offer consultancy on / overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND