Free Assesment Form

Visiting to Study

Disclaimer – Visas Avenue does not provide any guidance or assistance on UK employment/work visa. This page is only for information purpose. Visas Avenue provide documentation assistance related to the different government program

Student Visitor

If you are an adult and you want to undertake a short course of study in the UK (such as a beginner’s English Language course or a work-related training course), you might be able to come here as a student visitor.

Eligibility:-

  • You are above 18 years of age.
  • You intend to visit UK for no more than 6 months.
  • You intend to leave UK once the visa gets expire or going to get expired.
  • You must have sufficient funds to support yourself and accompanying members.
  • You are not in transit to a country outside the ‘Common Travel Area.
  • You must show that you will not get involved into activities such as live in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive visits, take paid or unpaid employment, produce goods or provide services, including the selling of goods or services directly to members of the public, study, marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership, carry out the activities of a business visitor, a sports visitor or an entertainer visitor; or receive private medical treatment.
    • you must have been accepted on a course of study in the UK by institution accredited by Accreditation UK or the Accreditation Body for Language Services (ABLS) or British Accreditation Council (BAC) or the Accreditation Service for International Colleges (ASIC) or inspected or audited by the Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education, the Office for Standards in Education (Ofsted), HM Inspectorate of Education (in Scotland), Estyn (in Wales), the Education and Training Inspectorate (in Northern Ireland) or the Independent Schools Inspectorate (ISI); or an overseas higher education institution which offers only part of its programmes in the UK, holds its own national accreditation, and offers programmes of an equivalent level to a UK degree; or a licensed sponsor under Tier 4 of the points-based system.
    • Your overseas course must be equivalent to UK degree level, and you must have been accepted to undertake the research at a UK recognised body or a body in receipt of public funding as a higher education institute from Department for Employment and Learning in Northern Ireland, Higher Education Funding Council for England, Higher Education Funding Council for Wales; or Scottish Funding Council

Child visitor

This visa allows the children who are outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland to visit UK.

Eligibility:-

  • You are below 18 years of age.
  • You intend to visit UK for no more than 6 months.
  • You intend to leave UK once the visa gets expire or going to get expired.
  • You must have sufficient funds to support yourself and accompanying members.
  • You are not in transit to a country outside the ‘Common Travel Area.
  • You must have suitable arrangements made for your reception and care in UK as per the guidelines set by the government.
  • You have at least one of your parent in your home country to take care of you and provide consent that the arrangements have been made for you in UK.
  • You must show that you will not get involved into activities such as live in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive visits, take paid or unpaid employment, produce goods or provide services, including the selling of goods or services directly to members of the public, study, marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership, carry out the activities of a business visitor, a sports visitor or an entertainer visitor; or receive private medical treatment.

You can take any short term course on this visa if it is being offered by a licensed sponsor under Tier 4 of the points-based system; or accredited by an accreditation body which has been approved by the UK Border Agency.

Parents of Children at School

This category is for parents whose children under 12 years old are receiving their school education in the UK under Tier 4 (Child) of the points-based system.

Eligibility:-

  • You must have child under 12 years in UK.
  • Your child must be attending an independent fee-paying day school under Tier 4 (Child) of the points-based system or under the student category that existed before 31 March 2009.
  • You are above 18 years of age.
  • You intend to visit UK for no more than 12 months initially, however it can be extended.
  • You intend to leave UK once the visa gets expire or going to get expired.
  • You must have sufficient funds to support yourself and accompanying members.
  • You are not in transit to a country outside the ‘Common Travel Area.
  • You must show that you will not get involved into activities such as live in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive visits, take paid or unpaid employment, produce goods or provide services, including the selling of goods or services directly to members of the public, study, marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership, carry out the activities of a business visitor, a sports visitor or an entertainer visitor; or receive private medical treatment.
Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND