Free Assesment Form

Visiting to do business

Disclaimer – Visas Avenue does not provide any guidance or assistance on UK employment/work visa. This page is only for information purpose. Visas Avenue provide documentation assistance related to the different government program

Business visitor

This visa allows the individuals who are outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland to visit UK for short term business activities.

Eligibility:-

  • You are above 18 years of age.
  • You intend to visit UK for no more than 6 months.
  • You intend to leave UK once the visa gets expire or going to get expired.
  • You must have sufficient funds to support yourself and accompanying members.
  • You are not in transit to a country outside the ‘Common Travel Area.
  • You must have suitable arrangements made for your reception and care in UK as per the guidelines set by the government.
  • You are based abroad and do not intend to transfer your base to the UK, even temporarily.
  • You receive your salary from abroad except travelling and other allowances.
  • You must show that you will not get involved into activities such as live in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive visits, take paid or unpaid employment, produce goods or provide services, including the selling of goods or services directly to members of the public, study, marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership, carry out the activities of a business visitor, a sports visitor or an entertainer visitor; or receive private medical treatment.

You can come to UK on business visitor visa if you are Film crew, Representative of overseas news media, Visiting professor accompanying students on a study abroad programme, Religious worker, Adviser, consultant, trainer, internal auditor or trouble shooter, Person undertaking specific, one-off training, Secondee from an overseas company, Doctor undertaking a clinical attachment, or dentist undertaking a clinical observer post, Doctor taking the Professional and Linguistic Assessment Board (PLAB) test and other similar business activities.

Paid Engagement Visitor visa

This visa is for the visitors who are invited to come to the UK because of their particular skills and expertise.

Eligibility:-

  • You are above 18 years of age.
  • You intend to visit UK for no more than 6 months.
  • You intend to leave UK once the visa gets expire or going to get expired.
  • You must have sufficient funds to support yourself and accompanying members.
  • You are not in transit to a country outside the ‘Common Travel Area.
  • You must show that you will not get involved into activities such as live in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive visits, take paid or unpaid employment, produce goods or provide services, including the selling of goods or services directly to members of the public, study, marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership, carry out the activities of a business visitor, a sports visitor or an entertainer visitor; or receive private medical treatment.
  • You have a formal invitation to carry out a permitted paid engagement that has been arranged in advance; and the engagement relates to your expertise and/or qualifications and to your full-time occupation in your home country.

You can come to UK on paid engagement visitor visa if you are a Visiting examiners and assessors, Visiting lecturers, Overseas designated pilot examiners, Lawyers providing advocacy, Arts, entertainment or sports professionals

Child Visitor

This visa allows the children who are outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland to visit UK.

Eligibility:-

  • You are below 18 years of age.
  • You intend to visit UK for no more than 1 month.
  • You intend to leave UK once the visa gets expire or going to get expired.
  • You must have sufficient funds to support yourself and accompanying members.
  • You are not in transit to a country outside the ‘Common Travel Area.
  • You must have suitable arrangements made for your reception and care in UK as per the guidelines set by the government.
  • You have at least one of your parent in your home country to take care of you and provide consent that the arrangements have been made for you in UK.
  • You must show that you will not get involved into activities such as live in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive visits, take paid or unpaid employment, produce goods or provide services, including the selling of goods or services directly to members of the public, study, marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership, carry out the activities of a business visitor, a sports visitor or an entertainer visitor; or receive private medical treatment.

You can take any short term course on this visa if it is being offered by a licensed sponsor under Tier 4 of the points-based system; or accredited by an accreditation body which has been approved by the UK Border Agency.

Prospective Entrepreneur visitor visa

This visa allows the individuals who are outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland to visit UK for finding out the opportunities to secure funding so that you can join, set up or take over, and be actively involved in the running of, a business in the UK.

Eligibility:-

  • You are above 18 years of age.
  • You intend to visit UK for no more than 6 months.
  • You intend to leave UK once the visa gets expire or going to get expired.
  • You must have sufficient funds to support yourself and accompanying members.
  • You are not in transit to a country outside the ‘Common Travel Area.
  • You must show that you will not get involved into activities such as live in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive visits, take paid or unpaid employment, produce goods or provide services, including the selling of goods or services directly to members of the public, study, marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership, carry out the activities of a business visitor, a sports visitor or an entertainer visitor; or receive private medical treatment.
  • You must be able to show that your application is supported by 1 or more registered venture capitalist firms regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority or 1 or more UK entrepreneurial seed funding competitions which is listed as ‘endorsed’ on the UK Trade & Investment website or 1 or more UK government departments.
  • The total amount of proposed funding must be at least £50,000
Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND