Free Assesment Form

Visiting Family

Disclaimer – Visas Avenue does not provide any guidance or assistance on UK employment/work visa. This page is only for information purpose. Visas Avenue provide documentation assistance related to the different government program

Family Visitor

This visa allows the individuals who are outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland to and relatives or a family member of an EEA or Swiss national, the European nationals to visit UK to meet them.

Eligibility:-

  • You must be spouse, civil partner, father, mother, son, daughter, brother or sister or grandfather, grandmother, grandson or granddaughter or spouse or civil partner’s father, mother, brother or sister or son or daughter’s spouse or civil partner or stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother or stepsister or a person you have been living with in a genuine and subsisting relationship, like marriage or civil partnership, for at least 2 years before the day you apply.
  • You are above 18 years of age.
  • You intend to visit UK for no more than 6 months.
  • You intend to leave UK once the visa gets expire or going to get expired.
  • You must have sufficient funds to support yourself and accompanying members.
  • You are not in transit to a country outside the ‘Common Travel Area.
  • You must show that you will not get involved into activities such as live in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive visits, take paid or unpaid employment, produce goods or provide services, including the selling of goods or services directly to members of the public, study, marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership, carry out the activities of a business visitor, a sports visitor or an entertainer visitor; or receive private medical treatment.

Child Visitor

This visa allows the children who are outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland to visit UK.

Eligibility:-

  • You are below 18 years of age.
  • You intend to visit UK for no more than 6 months.
  • You intend to leave UK once the visa gets expire or going to get expired.
  • You must have sufficient funds to support yourself and accompanying members.
  • You are not in transit to a country outside the ‘Common Travel Area.
  • You must have suitable arrangements made for your reception and care in UK as per the guidelines set by the government.
  • You have at least one of your parent in your home country to take care of you and provide consent that the arrangements have been made for you in UK.
  • You must show that you will not get involved into activities such as live in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive visits, take paid or unpaid employment, produce goods or provide services, including the selling of goods or services directly to members of the public, study, marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership, carry out the activities of a business visitor, a sports visitor or an entertainer visitor; or receive private medical treatment.

You can take any short term course on this visa if it is being offered by a licensed sponsor under Tier 4 of the points-based system; or accredited by an accreditation body which has been approved by the UK Border Agency.

Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND