Free Assesment Form

Work to Residence Visa

Disclaimer – Visas Avenue does not provide any guidance or assistance on Work to Residence Visa. This page is only for information purpose. Visas Avenue provide documentation assistance related to the different government program

Working temporarily in New Zealand can be a stepping stone to permanent residency .You can be hired by employers if you have skills and talent which is highly demanded in New Zealand or exceptional talent in the arts, culture or sports.

Eligibility common for all categories of work to residence visa:-

  • You should have good moral conduct and health.
  • You should have a passport that is valid for at least three months starting from the day you were suppose to leave the country.
  • You should genuinely want to work in New Zealand.
  • You must plan to do work that is in line with the conditions specified on the visa.
  • You must obey New Zealand’s laws.
  • You must only stay in New Zealand for the time allowed by your visa.

If your occupation falls under long term skilled shortage list then:-

  1. You must have offer of employment which is genuine providing fulltime employment for a term of at least two years in the occupation present in long term skilled shortage list.
  2. You are suitably qualified through either training or experience to do the job
  3. If your occupation requires you to get registered you should be either fully or provisionally registered.
  4. You should be under 53 years of age.

If you apply under Talent (Accredited Employers) Work Category then:-

  1. You must have a job offer from an accredited employer in New Zealand(Employers who have been pre approved by the New Zealand government and need skilled or talented workers from overseas(To get the list of accredited employers contact our team of specialists).
  2. You must have offer of employment which is genuine providing fulltime employment for a term of at least two years with a base salary of at least NZ$55,000 per year (gross).

If you apply under Talent (Arts, Culture and Sports) Work Category then:-

  • You must have exceptional talent in your field i.e. international recognition or records of excellence and still prominent in that field.
  • You must be sponsored by either an individual or the organization supporting.
  • You must be able to explain how you will be able to contribute to New Zealand.
  •  The sponsor should be able to demonstrate that they have reputation for excellence, or fostering exceptional talent, in its field of arts, culture or sports.

Fee:-
Work to residence under Long term skilled occupation:-

  1. Band B Australia-230 NZ$
  2. Band C Rest of the world-270/230 NZ$.
    Work to residence under talent worker stream:-
  3. Band A New Zealand (GST inclusive)-360 NZ$.Band A New Zealand (GST inclusive)-270 NZ$/230 NZ$.
  4. Band B Australia-360 NZ$
  5. Band C Rest of the world-360 NZ$.
    Work to residence under Accredited Employer stream:-
  6. Band A New Zealand (GST inclusive)-1700/480/185 NZ$
  7. Band B Australia-Nil
  8. Band C Rest of the world-Nil

When you have worked here in an occupation on the LTSSL for two years you can apply for residence.

We at Visas Avenue make your difficult immigration process, a pleasurable journey by proving you expert, friendly and honest advice where other consultants fail. We aim at providing you the complete transparency in the entire process of immigration. In order to leave all your worries get in touch with our specialists today.

Share on Facebook2Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND