Free Assesment Form

Student to Work Visa

Disclaimer – Visas Avenue does not provide any guidance or assistance on NZ Employment/Work Visa. This page is only for information purpose. Visas Avenue provide documentation assistance related to the different government programs.

Students who have completed their studies in New Zealand and want to work in the country after the completion of their study they can apply for student to work visa.

There are two categories under which it can be classified:-

Graduate Job Search Visa

If you are a student who has completed their study or qualification in New Zealand and do not have any job offer letter you are eligible to get the graduate job search visa for 12 months. Once you get the job you can apply under student to work visa for up to two to three years.

Eligibility:-

  • You must have completed your qualification in New Zealand.
  • You must apply for this visa not later than three months from the expiration date of the student visa.
  • You must demonstrate that you have at least 4200 NZ$ to survive and meet your living expenses while you are searching for the job.
    • If you have got the offer of employment either on student visa or graduate job search visa ,you can apply for graduate work experience visa for two years or three years, if you are working towards obtaining a membership or registration from a New Zealand professional association which requires more than two years of relevant practical work experience.
    • You must have successfully completed a New Zealand qualification or qualifications that would qualify for points under the Skilled Migrant Category and is either;-
    • You must have completed the qualification which meets study to work visa requirement and have genuine fulltime offer of employment.
    • If you are If applying for a three-year work visa because you are working towards obtaining a membership or registration from a New Zealand professional association you must have evidence you need membership or registration to fully perform your professional duties, you need membership or registration to fully perform your professional duties, you need membership or registration to fully perform your professional duties.

Graduate Work Experience Visa

  1. a qualification at level 7 or above on the New Zealand Qualification Framework and you have studied that qualification in New Zealand for at least one academic year; or
  2. a two year qualification at level 4 to 6 on the New Zealand Qualification Framework and you have studied that qualification in New Zealand for at least two academic years; or
  3. two qualifications at levels 4 to 6 on the New Zealand Qualification Framework that each required at least one academic year study in New Zealand, provided the second qualification is at a higher level (two years study in New Zealand in total).

Fee:-

  1. Band A New Zealand (GST inclusive)-270 NZ$/230 NZ$.
  2. Band B Australia-230 NZ$
  3. Band C Rest of the world-270/230 NZ$.
Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND