Free Assesment Form

Specific Purpose or Event Visa

Disclaimer – Visas Avenue does not provide any guidance or assistance on NZ Employment/Work Visa. This page is only for information purpose. Visas Avenue provide documentation assistance related to the different government programs.

You may be allowed to get work visa if you come to New Zealand for a specific purpose for which your skills, attributes or expertise will benefit New Zealand. These are mentioned below:-

  • A senior or specialist businessperson-This is a work visa for up to 12 months if you have  offer of employment in either a substantial New Zealand company or a New Zealand subsidiary of an overseas company.
  • A sports referee-This work visa is for up to 6 months if you have written invitation or schedule of events invited to referee sports events in New Zealand.
  • A judge of a show, display or exhibition-This work visa is for the length of involvement or maximum of 6 months if you have a written invitation or schedule of events, invited to judge shows, displays, or exhibitions.
  • A dance or music examiner- This work visa is for the length of examination or maximum of 6 months if you have written invitation or offer of employment to conduct examinations in New Zealand.
  • An installer or servicer of specialized equipment or machinery- This work visa is for the length of engagement or maximum of 3 months if you are able to show that installing or servicing the equipment is a condition of purchase.
  • A business investor- This work visa is for up to 12 months and is for those whose residence application has been approved in principle and who are coming to New Zealand to investigate investment opportunities.
  • A chief executive or senior staff member of a multinational company- This work visa is for up to 3 years. This visa is for the chief executive or senior staff member of a multinational company for which similar applications have been approved.
  • A sports player, a referee or professional coach- This work visa is up to 12 months, or up to a maximum of three years for regional or national level coaches for those who have written offer of employment from a New Zealand sports club.
  • A Philippines nurse seeking entry to obtain New Zealand occupational registration- This work visa is up to 3 months if you have a written offer of employment from a District Health Board and proof you have been accepted for the Nursing Council’s Competence Assessment Progr mme.
  • An entertainer, performing artist, film or video crew or support personnel-This work visa is granted for requested period of time however it has got the following requirements-This work visa is for the requested duration and has separate requirements.

Requirements:-

  • You must prove that you require the work visa for the requested time.
  • show us the job offer, invitation or schedule of events that describe your intended employment in New Zealand (an immigration officer may also ask you to provide evidence that you have international merit or distinction)
  • Demonstrate that you have required skills and qualification for the specific event or position.
  • You must be able to demonstrate that you have sufficient funds to support yourself or family if along by showing your evidence that you will be receiving a salary, or a letter or agreement from your sponsor guaranteeing your accommodation and living costs during your stay.
  • You must be able to convince the visa officer that you will leave the country once your working visa is expired or about to expire.

The two major categories under specific work visa are:-

Entertainment industry accreditation- Accredited entertainment industry companies may employ people from overseas other than the New Zealand citizen or permanent residents without the need to seek case-by-case agreement of the relevant New Zealand entertainment union, guild, or professional association.

In order to employ for accreditation, you’ll need to show that your business:

  1. is in a sound financial position
  2. has a sound industry track record
  3. has a demonstrable commitment to training and employing New Zealanders, and
  4. has good workplace practices – including a history of compliance with all immigration and employment laws and policies.

Initially the accreditation is granted for 12 months and can be extended three months before your current accreditation expires if you meet specific conditions.

Fee for first accreditation is 1700 NZ$.

Fee for  Second and subsequent accreditation is 480 NZ$.

Performing artists, entertainers and film industry personnel-If you work as performing artists, entertainers and film industry ,your employer must prove that you meet the below mentioned criteria:-

  1. You are internationally recognized or essential for the event.
  2. Employers have searched out suitable New Zealanders for the job but could not find the required skills.

Fee:-

  1. Band A New Zealand (GST inclusive)-270 NZ$/230 NZ$.
  2. Band B Australia-230 NZ$
  3. Band C Rest of the world-270/230 NZ$.
Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND