Free Assesment Form

Residence from Work

Disclaimer – Visas Avenue does not provide any guidance or assistance on NZ Employment/Work Visa. This page is only for information purpose. Visas Avenue provide documentation assistance related to the different government programs.

This visa is for the individuals who have already completed their two years of employment on work to Residence visa and want to apply for residence visa.

Eligibility

  • You must meet good health and moral conduct demonstrated by respective medical reports by designated doctors and Police certificate from all the countries where you have lived for more than 12 months in last 10 years.
  • You must meet the English level requirements (No level is required for Talent (Accredited Employers), Talent (Arts, Culture and Sports) and Long Term Skill Shortage List) whereas at least competent level(6.5 overall) for religious worker)).

Requirements for individual categories of work to residence visa:-

Talent (Accredited Employers) Work Category visa:

If you were granted a temporary work visa to allow you to work for an accredited employer in New Zealand, you can apply for a residence class visa under Talent (Accredited Employers) Residence Category. However you are required to meet the following conditions:-

  • Have been granted and held a visa under Talent (Accredited Employers) Work Category visa for 24 months.
  • You hold current genuine fulltime and ongoing permanent employment in New Zealand with a base salary of 45000NZ$.at least NZ$50,000 per year if your work visa  application under this category was made on or after 30 July 2007 but before 28 July 2008, or at least NZ$55,000 per year if your work visa application under this category was made on or after 28 July 2008.
  • You hold full or provisional registration required for respective occupation.
  • You must have offer of employment which is genuine providing fulltime employment for a term of at least two years in the occupation present in long term skilled shortage list.
  • You are suitably qualified through either training or experience to do the job
  • If your occupation requires you to get registered you should be either fully or provisionally registered.
  • You should be under 53 years of age.
  • You hold current genuine fulltime and ongoing permanent employment in New Zealand

Talent (Arts, Culture and Sports) Work Category visa:

  • You must have exceptional talent in your field i.e. international recognition or records of excellence and still prominent in that                field.
  • You must be sponsored by either an individual or the organization supporting.
  • You must be able to explain how you will be able to contribute to New Zealand.
  • The sponsor should be able to demonstrate that they have reputation for excellence, or fostering exceptional talent, in its field of             arts, culture or sports.
  • You hold current genuine fulltime and ongoing permanent employment in New Zealand

Long Term Skill Shortage List Work Category visa:

Religious Worker work visa:

  • You have a registered charitable organisation with the primary purpose of advancing religion to sponsor you.
  • You have at least five years of religious training and/or religious work experience.
  • you are less than 55 years of age.
  • You hold good moral conduct and health.
  • You meet the minimum English level requirement equivalent to IELTS 5 Bands.

Fee:-

Migrant levy fee-NZ$310 for people aged five and over, and NZ$155 for children under five years of age

Application fee:

  1. Band A New Zealand (GST inclusive)-930 NZ$.
  2. Band B Australia-N/A
  3. Band C Rest of the world-N/A
Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND