Free Assesment Form

Refugee Family Support

Disclaimer – Visas Avenue does not provide any guidance or assistance on NZ Employment/Work Visa. This page is only for information purpose. Visas Avenue provide documentation assistance related to the different government programs.

This visa allows the family of the Refugees in New Zealand to stay with them and settle permanently. There are 300 places each year allotted for the family members of refugees to settle in New Zealand under the Refugee Family Support Category.

This is a three stage process:-

  • You register as a sponsor-You need to register yourself against 300 places available.
  • We select your registration-Your registration is selected on the basis of  whether you family members have a more immediate need to bring their family to New Zealand(Tier 1) and if places are left then for tier 2(Who have less need to bring their family to New Zealand)
  • Your family members apply for residence– If their sponsor’s registration is selected from the tier one or two queues and they meet eligibility requirements, family members can apply for residence under this category.

Tier 1 Sponsorship eligibility:-

  • You must be in New Zealand and are a New Zealand citizen, holder of a current residence permit ,residence class visa or have been granted residence in New Zealand on the basis of your status as a refugee;
  • You must be above 18 years of age.
  • You do not have any immediate relative living permanently or lawfully in New Zealand or are sole carer of dependent relative in New Zealand.
  • You do not have any other family member who is eligible to be sponsored under any other residence category.
  • You have not successfully sponsored under the Refugee Family Support Category (or Refugee Family Quota) before.

You can be sponsored by parent, grandparent, grandchild, uncle, aunt, nephew ,niece, adult sibling or adult child.

Tier 2 Sponsorship eligibility:-

  • You must be in New Zealand and are a New Zealand citizen, holder of a current residence permit ,residence class visa or have been granted residence in New Zealand on the basis of your status as a refugee;
  • You must be above 18 years of age.
    • You have been granted residence in New Zealand on the basis of your status as a refugee.
    • You must have spent a total of 184 days or more in New Zealand in each of those three years before applying for registration.

You can be sponsored by parent or adult sibling, adult sibling or grandparent.

Fee:-

  1. Band A New Zealand (GST inclusive)-580 NZ$.
  2. Band B Australia-570 NZ$
  3. Band C Rest of the world-800 NZ$.

We are one of the most successful immigration firm with extensive number of years of experience in serving clients for almost 40 countries across the globe. Visas Avenue has been helping hundreds of people each year to reach their goals and fulfil their dreams. To discuss your eligibility with our team of immigration specialists click on free assessment below:-

Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND