Free Assesment Form

New Zealand Immigration

New Zealand is an open country; welcoming people and fabricating Friendships. A warm welcome is revealed with warmth and hospitality in all the localities very well. The New Zealanders say that they know very well what it’s like arriving somewhere new. They are great international travelers and nearly a quarter of them were born outside New Zealand.

The culture of New Zealand is shaped by a unique mix of Maori and European culture. Today New Zealand’s diversely combined influences come from around the world, especially the pacific. Food hospitality has always been at the heart of the Maori way of life.
 
Why choose New Zealand?

Because Surveys have been frequently proving that New Zealanders enviable work life balance is excellent. The 2014 survey by Mercer, the global HR consultants, again ranked Auckland third in the world for ‘Quality of Living’, after Vienna and Zurich, and first in Asia Pacific and Australasia. The UN has ranked New Zealand 6th out of 187 countries on its latest human development Index. Crime rates are lower in New Zealand than in other major countries of the world; it is also privileged as the third safest country in the globe.
 
Immigrants proving it to be a preferred affair!

The wave of immigration has provided a large pool of workers, for infrastructure projects and helping the economy of New Zealand to grow and prosper. There was net gain of 41,000 new migrants in the July 2014 year. Rising immigration has added to an active labor supply, keeping the participation rate wavering to a record of around 70percent. New Zealand is been emerging to be a new destination for the people looking for new and aspiring future.

“Migration helps both demand in the economy, which at times can increase prices, but it’s also been an important contributor to the supply side of the economy,” said a senior economist. It has increased the potential to grow without significant increases in costs, and that has meant that interest rates can stay on hold for a bit longer than people have expected.
 
The basic visa options if you want to live in New Zealand permanently and your visa application will be based on your occupation or skills.

The Skilled Migrant Category- for the people who have the skills, qualifications and experience New Zealand needs.

Work to Residence- for the people who- are qualified in occupations that are in demand in New Zealand or have a job offer from an accredited employer, or have an exceptional talent in sports or the arts.

These options will allow you for a temporary work visa as a step towards gaining permanent residence.

Residence from Work- for the people who are already in New Zealand on a work to residence visa; want to apply for residence.
 
What is The Skilled Migrant Category Visa?

The Skilled Migrant Category of visa in New Zealand gives most of the rights of a citizen, including-

  • the ability to enter and leave the country,
  • to work for any employer,
  • full access to health care benefits and educational subsidies,

For the visa holders and their dependents.
 
There are two stages of applying for residence under Skilled Migrant Category.

Stage one- one has to complete an EOI, in this EOI you can claim points for age, skilled employment, work experience, qualifications etc. your points total will help you determine whether to submit your EOI for the selection process. At this stage, no evidence or documentation is required.

Stage two- if your EOI is selected from the EOI pool, the government decides whether they will invite you to apply for residence in New Zealand based on the points you have claimed.

  • the general time taken in the EOI process is 8-12weeks,
  • The ITA contains instructions and a list of documents/evidences that will be needed to be submitted to the nearest office.
  • Once the residence application with documents is submitted, an immigration officer will asses and decide if residence will be granted. They will communicate with the applicant if further information is required.
  • the general time taken for the residence process is 6-9 months

Submit your resident application within six months on the form which is provided to you by the government. If it’s successful, you will be issued either the resident visa or the job search visa.
 
How many points do I need?

The Expression of Interest determines the points one claims to be a skilled migrant, and 100 points will get your EOI into the pool, but the more points you have, the more likely you are to be selected. There are bonus points also in some cases as if you work in an identified future growth area or in absolute skills shortage you get 10 points for that.

  • There are 10 points if you work in a region outside Auckland, and 20 points more if your partner has a skilled job or job offer.
  • If you have 140 points or over your EOI will be selected automatically for an ITA.
  • If you have 100-135 points you are able to submit an EOI but it may not be selected.
  • you are more likely to be successful if you have- a job or job offer for skilled employment , or
  • Claimed bonus points for work experience in an area of absolute skill shortage.

Where to apply for the Immigration?

For free assessment to New Zealand Immigration, Visas Avenue is one of the best online consultants. Walk with us to one of the most prosperous foundations for flourishing in this world and be a permanent resident there with different visa options as a start up! At Visas Avenue we support and guide through the complete pathway of visa process and bring about  the entire documentation procedure easy and less time consuming. As we care for the value of your time and money!

So, if you are looking for a better future for yourself, then without wasting any time come to us!

Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND