Free Assesment Form

New Zealand Investor Visa

Disclaimer – Visas Avenue does not provide any guidance or assistance on NZ Employment/Work Visa. This page is only for information purpose. Visas Avenue provide documentation assistance related to the different government programs.

You can get residency in New Zealand by investing in business under Investor/Investor Plus categories, or a visitor visa valid for up to two years under our Temporary Retirement Category.

There are two categories of Investor Visa:-

  1. Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category)-This category requires you to invest 10 million NZ$ and get residence in New Zealand.

Eligibility:-

  • Funds/Assets must be solely or jointly owned by you and your partner.
  • Your assets must not be under mortgage, lien, charge and/or encumbrance (whether equitable or otherwise) or any other creditor claims.
  • The assets must be legally and ethically acquired.
  • Funds must be transferrable to New Zealand through the banking system, or a foreign exchange company that uses the banking system.
  • You must be able to transfer and invest the funds within 12 months of visa approval.
  • You must retain your invested funds in acceptable investments for three years and spend at least 44 days in New Zealand each year in years two and three of your three-year investment period.
  • You must meet character and health requirements.

Fee:-

  • 1. Band A New Zealand (GST inclusive)-4100 NZ$.
  • 2. Band B Australia-3990 NZ$
  • 3. Band C Rest of the world-3990 NZ$.
  1. Investor (Investor 2 Category) requirements – This invitation based category requires you to invest 1.5 million NZ$ and get residence in New Zealand. There are 300 places allotted under this category each year.

Eligibility:-

  • You must be less than 65 years of age.
  • You must submit and invited through EOI.
  • You must have at least three years of business experience.
  • You must hold funds/assets equivalent to at least NZ$1.5 million and settlement funds and/or assets of at least NZ$1 million.
  • Funds/Assets must be solely or jointly owned by you and your partner.
  • Your assets must not be under mortgage, lien, charge and/or encumbrance (whether equitable or otherwise) or any other creditor claims.
  • The assets must be legally and ethically acquired.
  • Funds must be transferrable to New Zealand through the banking system, or a foreign exchange company that uses the banking system.
  • You must be able to transfer and invest the funds within 12 months of visa approval.
  • You must retain your invested funds in acceptable investments for four years and spend at least 146 days in New Zealand each year in years two and three of your three-year investment period.
  • You must meet character and health requirements.
  • You must demonstrate your English skills through IELTS three bands or other approved means.

Fee:-

  • Expression of Interest under Investor (Investor 2) Category-595 NZ$(For A,B,C)
  • Investor Category – Business Plan-(900/875 NZ$)
  • First, subsequent or change of plan
  • 1. Band A New Zealand (GST inclusive)-4100 NZ$.
  • 2. Band B Australia-3990 NZ$
  • 3. Band C Rest of the world-3990 NZ$.
Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND