Free Assesment Form

How to get New Zealand PR from India?

New Zealand is a wonderful country to live, work or raise family. It ranks top on many international parameters of human living and development index. It is considered as one the most peaceful, safe and clean countries in the world to settle. New Zealand is also one of the most favorite immigration destinations for the Indians. The people from all parts of India move in thousands every year to live, work, study, tourism, or settle in New Zealand. The New Zealand Permanent Residency from India is in fact, the most popular choice in the sub-continent. So, let’s take look what exactly New Zealand PR means for an immigrant and what are its benefits and process requirements.

 

What is New Zealand Permanent Residency Status?

The New Zealand PR allows you to live, work, or study in New Zealand for an indefinite period and provides you most of the rights of a valid New Zealand citizen. You can apply for the PR visa in New Zealand, once you have held the resident visa for two years without any disruption. Find below the key benefits of NZ PR visa.

 

What are the Key Benefits of the New Zealand PR visa?

Below are the key advantages of NZ PR visa:

  • It allows you to live in New Zealand indefinitely
  • Provides you access to NZ healthcare
  • Gets you an access to NZ school education
  • It allows you to exit and re-enter the country as a Resident on a permanent basis.

How can you apply for the NZ PR visa from India?

There are three basic methods you can opt to apply for New Zealand Visa from India:

  1. SMC (Skilled Migrant Category)

The Skilled Migrant Category (SMC) allows you to live and work in New Zealand on a permanent basis. However, you need to go through a point based system to find out whether you are eligible to apply for this visa. The points are basically allocated for your key profile details, i.e. Age, Education, work experience, etc.

» Eligibility Requirement for SMC

You can become eligible to apply for PR in New Zealand under SMC category provided you:

  • Are 55 years or below
  • Speak English.
  • Are Healthy
  • Are of good character

» How to apply for New Zealand PR under SMC?

 

You can apply for SMC category stepwise manner:

  • Submit an online EOI (Expression of Interest), providing all the key details of your qualification, skills, work experience and family
  • If you have got a decent score as per the NZ point based immigration system, your EOI (Expression of Interest) will be accepted and you will get the ITA (Invitation to apply) for visa.
  • You require completing the same and submit to the authorities with the required supporting documents.
  1. Family Category Visa

There are various categories of family visas are available under which you can apply for PR in New Zealand, if you are a spouse/partner, parent or dependent child of a New Zealand permanent resident or citizen. However, you need to be sponsored by your relative in New Zealand to come to and live in NZ as permanent resident.

  1. Business and Investment

This particular category is designed for the individuals who are interested in business and investment in New Zealand to contribute in the growth and development of the NZ economy. There are two basic categories, which come under this stream:
»  Investor Category

The Investor category is basically designed for those individuals, who are willing to willing to live and apply for residence in New Zealand by investing in a NZ business. The Investor/Investor Plus categories are basically you need to opt to apply for this stream.

»  Entrepreneur Category

This Entrepreneur Work Visa is for the individuals, who are willing to establish their own business in New Zealand. Once you have run your own business for 2 years (6 months in special cases) in NZ under this visa, you can apply for the Entrepreneur Residence Visa.

 

How to take the first step to apply for New Zealand PR from India?

Well, as already discussed New Zealand has a point based immigration system to select candidates for the Permanent residency under SMC category. Moreover, the other categories too need the enough understanding of the whole NZ immigration and visa procedure.

We advise you to contact the registered NZ immigration expert at Visas Avenue – the leading immigration consultancy service in India. The experts at Visas Avenue immigration have got years of experience in New Zealand immigration and hence, they guide you the best way for New Zealand Permanent Residency from India.

You may call the expert directly at our contact nos. 011-48447777 (Delhi)/ 080-46668222 (Bangalore) or can fill the free assessment form to get a call back from expert after the thorough assessment of your eligibility for New Zealand PR visa.

Share on Facebook20Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit1
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND