Free Assesment Form

Immigration News

Quebec to introduce new EOI based system & regulations for QSWP w.e.f. August 2

Posted - 19, Jul 2018

Quebec is soon implementing EOI (Expression of Interest) along with new regulations for its immigration program, i.e. Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP). The new EOI system will replace the existing 'First Come First Served' system of accepting application from suitable candidates. The new system will take effect from August 2, 2018. Now the applicants interested in QSWP will have to submit their respective profiles to the immigration ministry of Quebec, which in turn will invite the selected candidates.

How EOI will work

An applicant 18 years or above can create and submit the profile in Expression of Interest (EOI) Bank of Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP). The profiles in the EOI bank will get a definite point score based on key parameters, i.e. education/training, skilled work experience, language proficiency (English or French), financial capability, etc.

1st stage of application: To be accepted as applicant, the applicants need to meet the minimum required score of 2 points in education (secondary school general diploma) and receive the 1 point that is given for financial capability/self-sufficiency. Most of the QSWP selection factor points remain the same, which are there in the existing point grid. Some changes are there in following:

  • Validated Employment Offer points increased from a maximum of 10 to 14 points.
  • Some variables under the "Stay and Family in Quebec" factor are also weighted differently, though the maximum points available under the factor remains 8.

QSWP Updated Selection factors

Factors Points
Education Up to 14 points (Cut-off Score = 2 points)
Area Of Training Up to 12 points
Validated Employment Offer Up to 14 points
Work Experience Up to 8 points
Age Up to 16 points
Language Proficiency Up to 22 points
Stay And Family In Quebec Up to 8 points
Spouse/Common-law partner Characteristics Up to 17 points
Presence Of Accompanying Children Up to 8 points
Financial Self-Sufficiency 1 point
 

Apart from the above six factors, you can also earn points for spouse's education and training, work experience and language proficiency.

Also read- How-to-apply-in-Quebec-skilled-worker-program-QSWP-2018

2nd Stage- the applicants which meet the initial requirements for education and financial self-sufficiency must then meet the required cut-off score of 43 points for a grouping of factors called Employability, which is based on a candidate's score in education and training, work experience, age, language proficiency, time spent in Quebec and family in Quebec and a validated employment offer. An employment offer is an added bonus but is not required in order to be eligible for the QSWP. The Employability cut-off score for candidates with a spouse or common-law partner is 52.

3rd Stage- applicants who meet the Employability cut-off point score also require meeting the minimum threshold under a grouping of factors called Selection, which is a passing score of 50 points (59 with a spouse or common-law partner). This step takes into account the points awarded under the six factors considered for Employ ability, with the addition of children and the financial self-sufficiency. A spouse or common-law partner's education and training, work experience and language proficiency is also applied in such cases.

ITA

QSWP will issue invitations to the top scoring profiles. The applicants who receive the invitation to apply for CSQ (Quebec Selection Certificate), need to submit their application within 90 days.

Priority Processing

As per Quebec, the processing time of the applications received for CSQ will now be reduced to less than 12 months which was huge (32 months) earlier. The applicants receiving Quebec selection certificate can directly apply for to IRCC for Canadian permanent residency.

Benefits of EOI

  • The applicants can submit EOI Profile at any time of the year, earlier first come first serve model allowed applicant to submit application within a limited time frame, as cap limit was there for that system.
  • Quebec government has claimed that the new system will perform better, as applicants will be selected keeping in mind the economic goals of the province.
  • Will address actual needs of the Quebec labour market and society
  • Address skill shortage in the province more effectively, which will allow suitable skilled workers to get more and more professional opportunities.
  • CSQ applications will be processed in less than 12 months.

Want to apply Canada PR in 2018? Call qualified immigration expert today

If you wish to apply Canada PR in 2018 through the most relevant Canada immigration program, you may call Visas Avenue Immigration Expert to get your eligibility checked and apply in the most suitable program under expert guidance. You may call the immigration expert on Toll Free Number- 78-18-000-777. Alternatively, e-mail your queries to Visas Avenue e-mail id- [email protected].

Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND