Free Assesment Form

Start Up Visa

Start up visa is at business programme which has been designed by Government of Canada to allow immigrant entrepreneurs to set up a business in the country with the help of experienced private sector organizations that have expertise in working with start-ups

 

 button1

 
This Visa helps you to get business idea funded and migrate to Canada permanently

Eligibility for Applying

  1. Should have business idea that is convincible enough to get a letter of support from designated angel investor group or venture capital fund. You must secure a minimum investment of $200,000 if the investment comes from a designated Canadian venture capital fund
  2. Meet the minimum level of CLB 5 in either English or French for all four language abilities.
  3. Should have completed at least one year of post-secondary education
  4. and prove that you were in good standing during at least one year while you were attending a post secondary institution.
  5. Should have sufficient fund to support yourself and family initially after arriving in Canada.

Fund Requirement varies with the size of family and are mentioned as below for the year 2013.

Number of Family Members Funds Required (in Canadian dollars)

1 $ 11,115
 2 $ 13, 837
3 $ 17,011
4 $ 20,654
5 $ 23,425
6 $ 26,419
 7 or more $ 29411

If you are citizen or permanent resident of Canada you can sponsor your spouse, common-law partner ,kids or some other family members to stay with  you in Canada.

To be eligible to sponsor your spouse you should be:-

  1. A Canadian citizen or permanent resident.
  2. Above 18 years of age
  3. Should have sufficient funds to support your family and agree in writing to support your spouse at least for 3 years after they receive permanent residency status. and 10 years for the dependent child or until they turn 25.

Fee

  • Right of Permanent Residence Fee-490 CAD
  • Principal applicant-475
  • Principal applicant, if less than 22 years of age and not a spouse or common-law partner (including a dependent child of the sponsor, a child to be adopted and an orphaned brother, sister, niece, nephew, or grandchild)-75 CAD
  • A family member of the principal applicant who is 22 years of age or older, or is less than 22 years of age and is a spouse or common-law partner-550 CAD
  • A family member of the principal applicant who is less than 22 years of age and is not a spouse or common-law partner-150 CAD
Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND