Free Assesment Form

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP)

The Application Guide for the requirements for the International Skilled Worker Category of the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP). Guidelines in case you are applying without a job offer from a Saskatchewan employer but are highly skilled in an occupation in-demand in Saskatchewan.

 


  • Get speedy Permanent Residency in Canada by applying in to SINP
  • No Job Offer required
  • No IELTS Requirement
  • Relatively Fast processing of application

 
What is the SINP?

The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) is a Provincial Nominee Program, managed by the province of Saskatchewan in an agreement with the federal government.

The SINP is one of the best immigration programs in Canada that nominates the selected applicants to the federal government (IRCC) for permanent residency.

button (2)

 

How to Get Permanent Residency in Saskatchewan?

If you are a skilled worker willing to get permanent residency in Saskatchewan, you need to gather the essential documents apply in the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP). You can apply in SINP online mentioning all your key details, i.e. age, education, work experience, etc. If your profile is selected, you will get a nomination certificate from the province.

The nomination certificate makes you eligible to apply for permanent residency to Immigration Refugee and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). The IRCC review and verify your nomination as well as visa application and if everything is found correct approval is issued for your Permanent residency visa.

SINP needs no more IELTS score

The SINP provides many relaxations to the applicants. The requirement of minimum language proficiency, i.e. CLB 4 (IELTS – Reading 3.5, Writing 4.0, Speaking 4.0, and Listening 4.5) is one of such key relaxations.

Many applicants don’t consider applying in SINP thinking that it would need high level of language proficiency. However, SINP needs only basic level of language skills through IELTS.

Why SINP program is one of the best pathways to get Canadian PR?

The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) is actually one of the best immigration pathways to get Permanent Residency (PR) in Canada. Apart from being such a clean and organized immigration program, SINP offers multiple benefits to the applicants.

Here are the key benefits of the SINP:

  • It offers permanent residency in Canada to the selected candidates through an organized system.
  • No real IELTS proficiency required
  • No Job offer required to apply
  • Faster processing of application compared to other programs

Why you must apply fast in SINP?

If you are an aspirant of Canadian PR, the SINP- International Skilled Worker Category is the perfect immigration program to apply. However, SINP- ISW- Occupation in Demand sub-category is also quite popular among the immigrants. As a result, it gets caped very quickly, i.e. within few hours of opening. Hence, you must apply fast in SINP as soon as it opens, to register your profile in SINP as an approved applicant.

What are the key Eligibility Requirements?

You may apply under the SINP International Skilled Worker Category without a job offer in Saskatchewan if you live outside of Canada or you have proof of legal status in Canada and you meet the following criteria:

  1. Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the point assessment grid.
  2. Have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4. Please Note: CLB 4 is the minimum; employers and regulatory bodies may require higher language scores.
  3. Have completed a minimum of one year of post-secondary education or training which is comparable to the Canadian education system and has resulted in a degree, diploma, certificate, or a certificate equivalent to a trade certificate (that is verifiable).
  4. Have a minimum of one-year paid work experience in the past ten years related to your field of education or training.
    • Your work experience must be in a high skilled occupation (NOC “0”, “A” or “B”) that is considered to be in-demand in Saskatchewan. If your work experience is in an occupation that is regulated in Saskatchewan and requires mandatory (compulsory) certification or licensing, you are required to obtain proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure to be able to work in that profession before you apply to the SINP.
  5. Have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan.

start your australia job process

 

Related : Have you got your file ready for the upcoming SINP of 2016?

What is the SINP International Skilled Worker Category?

The International Skilled Worker Category is for skilled workers who want to work and live in Saskatchewan. This category enables the SINP to nominate individuals with postsecondary education and/or high-skilled work experience that have the education, experience, language ability, and other factors to help them to successfully establish and integrate into Saskatchewan’s labour market and communities.

What is the stepwise process to apply in SINP?

It’s a two step Immigration Process

Step 1: Apply online to the SINP for nomination.

  • the SINP reviews your application; and,
  • if approved, the SINP will:
  • send a nomination certificate to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (IRCC);
  • And, send a nomination letter to you explaining how to submit an application to IRCC.

Step 2: After receiving a nomination from the SINP, apply to the IRCC Centralized Intake Office (CIO) with your SINP nomination for permanent residence.

View IRCC’s application process for permanent residency for provincial nominees.

  • IRCC considers your application after they receive the nomination certificate from the SINP; and,
  • IRCC conducts health, security, and criminality reviews and verifies other inadmissibility provisions in Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) before issuing permanent resident visas to you and your accompanying family members. View more information on IRCC eligibility and health assessments.

Related : Why SINP Program of Saskatchewan is a great opportunity for Canada Immigration?

 

Who is not eligible to apply under the SINP- International Skilled Worker Category?

You may not be eligible for nomination if any of the following situations is true:

  • you failed to submit documentation as requested by SINP;
  • you failed to establish that your intent to live and work in Saskatchewan is genuine; and,
  • You and or your representative have intentionally misrepresented yourselves in the application.

Nomination Limit and Application Intake Thresholds

Please be advised the SINP is subject to a nomination limit set by the federal government.
Assessment Rating
You must score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 points on the Point Assessment
Grid to be considered for nomination.

You are awarded points on the basis of five factors:

  • education and training;
  • skilled work experience;
  • language ability;
  • age; and,
  • Connections to the Saskatchewan labour market and adaptability.

You must attach documents to support the information for the eligibility criteria and points factors. For example, if you claim 20 points for having a university degree, you must attach a copy of your university degree and complete transcripts. If your degree is printed in a language other than English or French, you must also attach a translated version.

Points Assessment Grid
Factor I: Labour Market Success Indicators
Factor (IA) Education & Training

The principal applicant’s education points are calculated according to documented proof of completed postsecondary education and/or training programs from a nationally or provincially recognized institution or regulatory body. The principal applicant must include copies of diplomas, certificates or degrees for any education or training with their complete transcripts. (Maximum total points = 23)

Factor I (B): Skilled Work Experience

The principal applicant’s work experience points are calculated according to documented proof of skilled work experience (NOC 0, A, B) in the last ten years in an occupation that is in-demand in Saskatchewan. The applicant must show at least one full time year, or equivalent, of paid work experience in order to be eligible. Documentation must include a letter of reference from the supervisor or Human Resources officer, for each work experience listed that is printed on company letterhead, or the applicant’s official work book or other official government document. A letter of reference must state the job title, job duties, wage and duration of employment. (Maximum total points = 15)

Factor I (C): Language Ability

The principal applicant’s language ability is calculated according to documented ability in one of Canada’s official languages, English or French. If the applicant is proficient in both, she/he should choose the language that is most comfortable as their first official language. Applicants must submit official results of a recent SINP-approved language test as proof of language proficiency. SINP-approved language tests are the International English Language Testing Systems (IELTS, GENERAL TRAINING), Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP) and Test the evaluation de francais (TEF). “CLB” refers to Canadian Language Benchmarks. Visit IRCC to convert IELTS, CELPIP and TEF scores to CLB 5 to 9+ and visit Saskatchewan Immigration to convert to CLB 4. (Maximum total points = 20)

Factor II: CONNECTION TO SASKATCHEWAN LABOUR MARKET & ADAPTABILITY

The principal applicant’s points are calculated according to documented proof of a strong connection to Saskatchewan with genuine intention and ability to successfully settle and economically establish in Saskatchewan as a permanent resident. (Maximum total points = 30)

MAXIMUM POINTS TOTAL- FACTOR I & II ARE 100

  • Education & Training Credentials

You must have completed a minimum of one year of post-secondary education or training, which is comparable to the Canadian education system that has resulted in a degree, diploma, certificate, or a certificate equivalent to a trade certificate.

  • Work Experience Credentials

A minimum of one-year paid work experience in a skilled occupation over the past ten years related to your field of education is required. You must submit letters of reference from previous employers to prove your work experience for each work experience listed for the point assessment grid.

  • Regulatory or Licensing Credentials (if applicable)

If your work experience is in an occupation that is regulated in Saskatchewan and requires compulsory certification or licensing in Saskatchewan, you are required to obtain proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure to be able to work in that profession before you apply to the SINP. Proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure from the regulatory body is required as part of your SINP application.

  • Settlement Funds and Settlement Plan

The minimum required amount for your application is based on the size of your family and outlined in the table. Your settlement funds must meet the desired criteria’s. In the absence of an offer of permanent employment from a SINP-registered employer,

You must prove that you are able to support your household during your employment search after you arrive, as well as show that you have a plan for your settlement.

How to get key assistance to apply in SINP?

To get the best assistance and support to apply in SINP, you can coordinate with the qualified and experience immigration experts at Visas Avenue. The Visas Avenue is a popular and registered Immigration consultancy company in India. You may speak to the immigration experts at Visas Avenue on 011-48447777 (Delhi), 080-46668222 (Bangalore), or 040-42467777 (Hyderabad).

Alternatively, you can fill the free assessment form, so that you can get the call from an expert with thorough assessment of your eligibility for SINP.

button (1)

Share on Facebook5Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND