Free Assesment Form

Quebec Business Immigration Program

This particular program is part of the Canadian Immigration program only. The Quebec Business program facilitates the people who have got the business and management experience or belong to the class of Investor, Self Employed or Entrepreneur, etc.

button1

The Selection Procedure

The individuals interested in applying for the Quebec Business Immigration Program, have to prove their capability and intention to settle in the province of Quebec and contribute to the Canadian economy in an effective and significant manner. Below are the stepwise process for selection:

  • Interested candidates will apply for the concerned immigration program
  • If the province of Quebec approves the application, the applicant will get the Certificat de sélection du Québec from the Government of Quebec.
  • An applicant needs to go through and pass the health and security examinations
  • On completion of all the formalities an applicant will receive the PR visa under the relevant category.

Three Main Categories of Quebec Business Immigration Program

All three Immigration Programs of Business category, have their own selection criteria and conditions. Below are the three main categories of the Quebec Business Immigration Program:
1.   Self-employed Worker Program
In order to get qualified in this program, you must:

  • Come with an intention to create your own job by working in a profession or trade of your own.
  • Have a net legal asset of minimum C$100,000
  • Have at least two years of experience in the profession or trade you are willing to practice in the province of Quebec.

2.   Investor Program
To qualify in this program you must:

  • Have legally obtained assets of minimum C$1,600,000 (alone or accompanying Spouse)
  • Have the experience in management in the legal farming, industrial business or in a legal professional business.
  • Show the intention to settle in the province of Quebec and must sign an agreement to invest C$800,000

3.   Entrepreneur Program
To be eligible for this particular program you must:

  • Have legal net assets of minimum C$300,000
  • Have minimum 2 years of experience in running a legal business in the last five years from your date of submitting the application.
  • The business such handled, must be full-time including the responsibilities and duties, i.e. planning, management and control of material, financial and human resources.

The other Eligibility Conditions in General

The assessment and review of your application will also be based on the following factors:

  • The type and duration of your respective professional training
  • The age of both applicant and spouse, wherever applicable
  • Your language efficiency
  • Personal qualities and knowledge about the province of Quebec

The New Rules Regarding Receipt & Processing of Applications
As per the Immigration guidelines of the Government of Quebec:

  • The new rules regarding the receipt and processing of applications for a Certificat de sélection du Québec are effective from April 1, 2015 to March 31, 20161.
  • These rules pertain to applications submitted by candidates for economic immigration (permanent workers, investors, entrepreneurs and self-employed workers).
Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND