Free Assesment Form

Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP) – 2018

The PEI is the smallest province in Canada with farming being the prime industry in the region. It’s the 23rd largest island in Canada and a wonderful place to live and work.

The Prince Edward Island (PEI) is the smallest province of Canada in terms of land area as well as population. Farming is the key industry in the province. Halifax, Nova Scotia is one of its closest neighboring cities. The main island is 23rd largest in Canada and with Charlottetown being its capital. PEI is responsible for about 25% of Potato production in Canada.

The PEI selects the appropriate immigrants for its province through its PNP program i.e. Prince Edward Island’s Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP). The applicants through PEI PNP get selected based on their skills, experience, and adaptability to settle and work in the province. The selected candidates under the program receive the provincial nominee certificate, which makes them eligible to apply for PR in Canada to settle and work in the province of Prince Edward Island.

 

What are the key streams of PEI PNP?

The PEI PNP invites and accepts the nomination applications under 3 of its key streams:

  • PEI PNP Express Entry
  • Business Impact Category
  • Labour Impact Category

 

PEI PNP Express Entry

This is for the candidates who are eligible to get registered in Express Entry System and selected in Express Entry Pool. Such candidates can apply to the PEI PNP Express Entry Stream. Your profile in EE pool will be reviewed and if found suitable you can be picked for the invitation for PR. The processing time of Express Entry is faster than the many other immigration programs in Canada.

 

Business Impact Category

This particular category is for the applicants who are willing to invest in and actively operate a business in PEI. There are three sub-categories under this stream:

  • 100% Ownership StreamThis is for the applicants who show interest in full ownership of a business in PEI, either by starting a new venture or through buying an existing business in the province.
  • Partial Ownership Stream – This is for applicants who will acquire minimum 33 1/3% of a business in PEI, or invest $1,000,000 in the equity of a particular business.
  • Work Permit StreamThis category helps individuals who wish to invest in a PEI business to transition to PEI on a work permit prior to receiving provincial nomination. During their time on a work permit applicants are expected to begin working in Canada and to learn about the business in which he or she will be investing.

Key Requirements

  • Applicant need to be between 21 and 59 years of age
  • Need to have a minimum net worth of $600,000 obtained lawfully
  • Have minimum high-school education
  • Have got the management skills and employment in the past
  • Score at least of 4.0 on an IELTS English test within last 2 years
  • Need to give a detailed business plan for 100% ownership of the business;
  • Need to give active and continuing management of the business within PEI;
  • Need to Sign an escrow agreement containing terms on a deposit of $200,000, which will be kept by the province till the time terms of the agreement are met
  • Need to make a minimum investment of $150,000 into a new or existing province owned and run business.

 

Labour Impact Category

This is for applicants who have got the skills and experience needed in the labour market of the province of PEI. This category can be segregated further in to two separate sub-categories:

 

Skilled Worker StreamThis particular category is for the skilled workers, who have been acknowledged or employed by an employer in PEI. The selected candidates under this category need to have a required experience and minimum post-secondary degree or diploma, as they will be working in a skilled profession.

Key Requirements

  • Need to Show a true desire to get settled in PEI
  • Need to Show enough funds to settle in PEI
  • need to have minimum 2 years of full-time work experience in the last 5 years
  • need to have minimum 2 years post secondary degree or diploma
  • need to face an interview in PEI, if needed
  • need to have a legal status in country of residence
  • Possess a genuine work permit, if presently working with a PEI employer;
  • need to have a full-time, long-term (minimum 2 years) employment offer from an employer in PEI in a skilled position as per NOC (NOC 0, A or B level)
  •  Applicant need to be between 21 and 59 years of age
  • Need to have knowledge of appropriate English or French to do the job in PEI.

 

Critical Worker StreamThis is for those skilled workers, who have already been employed by an employer in PEI, and their employer desire to sponsor them for PR in the province. The selected candidates in this category will be working in a semi-skilled or unskilled profession.

Key requirements

  • Applicant need to be between 21 and 59 years of age
  • Need to have a full-time; long-term (minimum 2 years) employment offer from a PEI employer in semi-skilled or unskilled positions as per NOC (levels C and D).
  • Must have worked at least 6 months full-time for the an employer in PEI
  • Possess a genuine work permit
  • Need to have a legal status in the country of residence;
  • Need to have minimum high school education
  • Require to face an interview in PEI, if needed
  • Need to have minimum 2 years of full-time work experience or relevant education in the last 5 years
  • Show enough funds to settle in PEI
  • Show a true desire to settle in PEI
  • Need to give an IELTS test result showing a minimum score of CLB 4

 

International Graduate Stream

This is an employer-driven stream that allows PEI employers to hire recent graduates from recognized accredited PEI universities and colleges.

Key Requirements

  • Applicant need to be between 21 and 55 years of age;
  • Need to have a full-time, permanent employment offer in their field of education from an employer in PEI in a skilled position NOC (0, A or B level)
  • Need to have worked a minimum of 6 months for the employer of PEI
  • Need to have a legal status in Canada
  • Need to have a genuine post-graduate work permit
  • Need to face an interview in PEI, if needed
  • Must have completed minimum 2 year diploma or degree program while studying full-time
  • Hold a genuine diploma/degree from the authorized accredited PEI University or College
  • Must have appropriate English and/or French language ability to do the job offered by an employer in PEI
  • Show enough funds to settle in PEI
  • Need to show a true desire to settle in PEI.

 

List of other Canada PNP Programs

Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND