Free Assesment Form

Canada LMIA Based Visa

Note:- Visas Avenue does not provide any advice, assistance, or support to obtain LMIA approved Canadian job offer or to apply for Work Permit in Canada. The content and information shared below is just for the knowledge and understanding of the people who aspire to apply for this visa category.

 

Canada LMIA based Visa provides you an opportunity to live and work in Canada for up to four years. You can also convert it to permanent residency with certain conditions. However, to get the LMIA based visa for Canada, you must obtain the LMIA (Labour Market Impact Assessment) approved employment offer from a Canadian employer. You also need to meet the basic criteria to be able to apply for LMIA based visa in Canada.

What is LMIA?

Every Canadian Employer needs to obtain a positive LMIA to hire the employees from overseas countries. The Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is a document issued by Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) to ensure that no Canadian worker or employee is overlooked to hire a skilled worker from an overseas country. The LMIA requirement is introduced to protect the interests of the employees and labours in Canada.

How to Convert LMIA based visa into Permanent Residency

After spending sufficient in Canada on LMIA based visa, you can convert it into the permanent residency with certain conditions. The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is the pathway to get the same converted in to PR. It’s the part of federal economic immigration program of IRCC (Immigration Refugees, and Citizenship Canada).

The CEC has been designed for the Individuals, who have already got Canadian working experience. Here are the key requirements of CEC.

This page is for information purpose only and Visas Avenue does not deal in work permit.

How one can move Canada without LMIA based employment offer

The LMIA based visa is not easy to obtain in view of the requirement of LMIA document from ESDC. Nevertheless, you have alternate immgiration programs or visa categories to move to Canada even without the LMIA based employment offer. You can apply for Canadian Permanent Residency (PR) visa through federal express entry system.

Express Entry System

The Express Entry System is the online point based system that allcoates the permanent residency to the applicants selected in the system. You need to create profile on express entry and obtain minimum 67 points in the Federal Skileld Worker (FSW) stream of express entry. You will later selected in the Express entry pool and receive a definate CRS (Comprehensive Ranking System) score. The IRCC opens draw every fortnight to select the top ranking profiles in the Express Entry Pool.

To apply Canada PR visa via Express Entry System, you can get assistance from certified migration experts at Visas Avenue Immigration. You may call Visas Avenue expert at Toll Free Number 78-18-000-777.

Disclaimer: Visas Avenue does not deal in any type of job or job assistance services. Visas Avenue is not a job recruitment agent or job service provider. Visas Avenue does not offer consultancy on / overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

 

Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND