Free Assesment Form

All about Canada Spouse Visa or Sponsorship Visa

Canada is one of the best countries in the world to live, work and settle permanently. Federal Government in Canada is known for its lenient immigration policies. In last few years, Canada’s federal immigration department, i.e. IRCC (Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada) has not only eased the immigration rules for the people applying for visa under different categories, but also relaxed the regulations and processing time for family reunification and Spouse Visa.

What is Canadian Spouse visa?

Canadian citizens and permanent residents are allowed to sponsor their Spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner for Spousal Visa to come to Canada as permanent residents. The spousal visa allows the applicant to come, live and work permanently in Canada, once they are sponsored by their partner in Canada, who is already a citizen or permanent resident of Canada.

Spousal sponsorship Categories 

Here are two main Spousal Sponsorship Categories:

  • Outland Sponsorship: An Outland application is usually applied when the sponsored partner is living outside of Canada.
  • Inland Sponsorship: It is the other route or option for Spousal/Common-Law Sponsorship. Inland sponsorship is when the couple is together in Canada and the foreign spouse/common-law partner has temporary status in Canada.

Rules for spouse visa in Canada 

You can sponsor your spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner if:

  • they are at least 18 years old
  • your relationship is genuine (real) and wasn’t entered into just to get permanent resident status in Canada

If your spouse or common-law partner is applying in the Spouse or Common-law Partner in Canada class, they must already co-habit (live) with you in Canada.

Note: A conjugal partner is, in relation to a sponsor, a foreign national residing outside Canada who has been in a conjugal relationship with the sponsor for at least one year. A foreign national residing inside Canada cannot be sponsored as a conjugal partner.

Canadian spousal Visa Rule changes

Here are the recent rule changes regarding Canadian Spouse category visa:

  • Conditional Permanent Residence Rule Removed

Canada government has cancelled the Conditional Permanent Rule that used to make some sponsored spouses or partners in Canada to stay with their sponsoring spouse or common law partner for minimum 2 years.

  • Reduction in family reunification processing time: Canadian Government has reduced the family reunification processing time to 12 months.
  • One application package for all

All the applicants of spousal sponsorship program (both in Canada and overseas) will now be able to use the same application package and checklists. This will reduce the disorder and chaos at the end of both applicants and checking authorities.

  • Customized document checklist

The document checklist has been made more specific and personalized based on the fact as to who is being sponsored. Hence, as an applicant you can choose relevant checklist from the given four checklists to know which document or farm you need to pick and submit.

  • Easier relationship questionnaire

For the ease and better understanding of the applicants, the relationship questionnaire has been shortened. Hence, now you can refer to the questionnaire with fewer questions.

Canada spouse visa processing time

Well, the processing time of the Canadian Spousal visa depends on the country from where you are applying the same. For example if someone is sponsoring the Spouse or common-law partner living outside Canada, i.e. India, the application may take the processing time of 12 months as per the recent changes rule changes in this regard.

Earlier the average processing time for spouses/common-law partners of Canadian citizens & permanent residents in Canada was about 26 months.

Note: The visa processing times explains as to long Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) usually takes to process applications in the past after receiving a complete application from the applicants. However, the processing times may vary, based on how many applications IRCC receives. Your application may also be delayed if it is not complete.

Canada spouse visa requirements (documents)

You can become a sponsor if you:

  • Are minimum18 years old
  • Are a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident living in Canada
  • Are able to prove that you are not receiving social assistance for reasons other than a disability,
  • Can provide for the basic needs of any person you are sponsoring (and in some limited situations, that you meet the low-income cut-off).

Documents required for Sponsored person

  • You need to Provide certified translations if your documents are not in English or French.
  • Proof of relationship to sponsor
  • Need of Police certificates

As an applicant, you need to only submit the police certificate from

    • The country your presently live
    • The country where you have spent most of grown-up or adult life, since you were 18 (In case it is different from the country where you live at now)
    • The police certificates will only be asked when required.
  • Requirement of Medical exam: The medical exams are not required to be submitted up front with the application. Rather, the applicants will receive the instructions from IRCC, as to when they need to submit the medical exams.
  • Check your country requirements and according submit the documents required
  • Other documents required for the spousal visa sponsorship
  • 2 photographs with accompanying family member

Documents required for Sponsor

  • If you are permanent resident of Canada, provide photocopy of your Permanent resident card (both sides)
  • If you are a citizen of Canada provide photocopy of Canadian citizenship certificate or card (both sides)
  • Submit a copy of your country status card. For example if you are an Indian submit copy of your Indian status card
  • Letter from the employer in Canada confirming details of employment, salary, regular hours per week, etc. along with income proof issued by CRA
  • Identity documents, travel documents and passport
  • Civil status documents, i.e. Current relationship, previous relationship,
  • Other documents required for the spousal visa sponsorship
  • 2 photographs with accompanying family member 

Is IELTS required for Canada spouse visa?

Well, IELTS is not required for Canada spouse visa, however, if you are spouse or partner is added in your Canada PR application via express entry, etc. you can get points for adding your partners IELTS score.

How to apply Canadian spouse visa?

The spousal sponsorship application process can be divided in two steps:

  • The Canadian citizen or permanent resident applies to sponsor his or her spouse or common-law partner
  • The spouse or common-law partner applies for permanent residence.

Need assistance to apply for Spousal sponsorship program?

If you wish to apply for spousal sponsorship program, you may contact certified Canadian visa and Immigration expert at Visas Avenue Immigration. You may call Visas Avenue on Visas Avenue Toll Free Number- 78-18-000-777.  Alternatively, e-mail your queries to Visas Avenue e-mail id- info@visasavenue.com.

Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND