Free Assesment Form

Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485)

This Visa is for the international students who have graduated or completed their studies in Australia which allows them to work temporarily in Australia.

 

 button1

Recent Graduate Visa has two streams:-

  • Graduate Work Stream:-It is for the international graduates whose field of study relate to the skills mentioned in skilled occupation list of Australia (SOL) and is valid for 18 months from the date it is granted.
  • Post-Study Work Stream: – It is for the international graduates who have completed their higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study. This stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years from the date the visa is granted, depending on the visa applicant’s qualification.

Requisites of the Visa:-

  • You must be younger than 50 years of age and hold an eligible Visa(a subclass 572, 573 or 574, Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B after applying for any visa other than an ineligible student visa,  substantive visa other than an ineligible student visa or if held an eligible student visa that was cancelled, but in the past 28 days the Migration Review Tribunal has notified you of a decision to set aside and substitute the Minister’s decision).
  • You must have at least competent level of English skills.
  • Have complete health insurance for the period you are in Australia.
  • You do not have any outstanding debts on the Australian government or must have arranged to pay the same if any.
  • You have good moral and health conduct.
  • You meet Australian Study requirement. They are:-

you have completed one or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications for award by an Australian educational institution that is registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS)
Your medium of Education was English.
You have completed at least 2 academic year (92 weeks) of study completed in a total of at least 16 calendar months.
You have completed your study while in Australia.

Eligibility for Skilled Graduate Stream:-

  • You field of study falls in SOL List.
  • You have positive skill assessment from the respective authorities.
  • You meet Australian study requirements mentioned above for at least 2 years.
  • You nominate an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List

Eligibility for Skilled Graduate Stream:-

  • You applied for, and were granted, your first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011.
  • you hold an eligible qualification
  • You have completed your Education within past 6 months.
  • You meet Australian study requirements mentioned above for at least 2 years.

Privileges of the Visa:-
This visa allows you and your family to stay in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. While in Australia, you can:

  • travel
  • work
  • Study

How much the visa costs:-

  • Temporary Graduate (Subclass 485) visa-1440$
  • Additional Applicant Charge 18 and over-720$
  • Additional Applicant Charge 18 and under-360$

Additional charges:-

  • Medical Examination:-To be paid directly to the doctor conducting medical examination
  • Police check:-To the corresponding authorities in the respective countries where you have lived for more than 6/12 months depending on the visa subclass
  • Certification/Translation of Docs-Depending on the certifying person and number of copies to be certified.

If you seek documentation assistance for Australia PR Visa, you may contact Visas Avenue immigration expert on Toll Free Number- 78-18-000-777.  Alternatively, e-mail your queries to info@visasavenue.com.

Disclaimer: Visas Avenue does not deal in any type of job or job assistance services. Visas Avenue is not a job recruitment agent or job service provider. Visas Avenue does not offer consultancy on / overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND