free assessment
Canadian Fedreal Skilled Points Calculator Canadian CRS Calculator for Skilled Immigration Australia PR Points Calculator for Skilled Migration Visa
Callback Request
Recently Viewed
Quick Inquiry

Fill in the form below to receive a call back from the expert

Please enter Name
Please enter Email
Please enter Mobile No.
Please select Country
Please select Country

Fill in the below form to share your feedback or query

Please enter Name
Please enter Email
Please enter Mobile No.
Please type Message

NSW Skilled Occupation List

New South Wales welcome highly skilled migrants, business and investor migrants to apply for nomination to live and work in the state and help drive its economic growth.

Recently, NSW has also opened its visa program, i.e., 190 Visa subclass for eligible offshore applicants.

NSW Visa subclass 190 occupation list is by ANZSCO unit group. To be considered for the invitations round, offshore candidates must have a positive skills assessment in an occupation eligible for Visa (subclass 190) and listed under the ANZSCO unit group identified below. 

(Note: An applicant now must have at least 3 years work experience in the nominated (or closely related) occupation for occupations within some ANZSCO unit groups. These unit groups are recognized with a tick (✔) under the 'Experience' column in the NSW Occupation list below.)

1-Managers    
Unit group Offshore Experience
1214 – Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmers  
     
     
     
1331 – Construction Managers    
     
     
     
1332 – Engineering Managers  
     
     
     
1335 – Production Managers  
     
     
     
1341 – Child Care Centre Managers  
     
     
     
1342 – Health and Welfare Service Managers  
     
     
     
1351 – ICT Managers  
     
     
     
1399 – Other Specialist Managers  
     
     
     
1411 – Cafe and Restaurant Managers  
     
     
     
1413 – Hotel and Motel Managers  
     
     
     
2-Professionals    
Unit group Offshore Experience
2113 – Photographers    
     
     
     
2124 – Journalists and Other Writers    
     
     
     
2211 – Accountants  
     
     
     
2212 – Auditors  
     
     
     
2241 – Actuaries, Mathematicians and Statisticians    
     
     
     
2243 – Economists    
     
     
     
2245 – Land Economists and Valuers    
     
     
     
2246 – Librarians  
     
     
     
2321 – Architects and Landscape Architects    
     
     
     
2323 – Industrial Designers    
     
     
     
2324 – Graphic and Web Designers, and Illustrators    
     
     
     
2325 – Interior Designers    
     
     
     
2326 – Urban and Regional Planners    
     
     
     
2332 – Civil Engineering Professionals  
     
     
     
2333 – Electrical Engineers  
     
     
     
2334 – Electronics Engineers  
     
     
     
2335 – Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineer  
     
     
     
2336 – Mining Engineers  
     
     
     
2339 – Other Engineering Professionals  
     
     
     
2342 – Food Scientists  
     
     
     
2343 – Environmental Scientists    
     
     
     
2345 – Life Scientists    
     
     
     
2346 – Medical Laboratory Scientists    
     
     
     
2347 – Veterinarians  
     
     
     
2349 – Other Natural and Physical Science Professionals    
     
     
     
2411 – Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teachers  
     
     
     
2412 – Primary School Teachers  
     
     
     
2414 – Secondary School Teachers  
     
     
     
2415 – Special Education Teachers  
     
     
     
2421 – University Lecturers    
     
     
     
2512 – Medical Imaging Professionals    
     
     
     
2513 – Occupational and Environmental Health Professionals    
     
     
     
2515 – Pharmacists  
     
     
     
2523 – Dental Practitioners  
     
     
     
2524 – Occupational Therapists    
     
     
     
2525 – Physiotherapists    
     
     
     
2539 – Other Medical Practitioners    
     
     
     
2541 – Midwives  
     
     
     
2542 – Nurse Educators and Researchers  
     
     
     
2543 – Nurse Managers  
     
     
     
2544 – Registered Nurses  
     
     
     
2611 – ICT Business and Systems Analysts  
     
     
     
2612 – Multimedia Specialists and Web Developers    
     
     
     
2613 – Software and Applications Programmers  
     
     
     
2621 – Database and Systems Administrators, and ICT Security Specialists  
     
     
     
2631 – Computer Network Professionals  
     
     
     
2632 – ICT Support and Test Engineers  
     
     
     
2633 – Telecommunications Engineering Professionals  
     
     
     
2723 – Psychologists  
     
     
     
2724 – Social Professionals  
     
     
     
2725 – Social Workers  
     
     
     
2726 – Welfare, Recreation and Community Arts Workers  
     
3-Technicians and Trades Workers    
Unit group Offshore Experience
3111 – Agricultural Technicians  
     
     
     
3112 – Medical Technicians    
     
     
     
3121 – Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians    
     
     
     
3122 – Civil Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians  
     
     
     
3123 – Electrical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians  
     
     
     
3125 – Mechanical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians  
     
     
     
3129 – Other Building and Engineering Technicians    
     
     
     
3131 – ICT Support Technicians    
     
     
     
3211 – Automotive Electricians    
     
     
     
3212 – Motor Mechanics  
     
     
     
3222 – Sheetmetal Trades Workers
     
     
     
3223 – Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers
     
     
     
3232 – Metal Fitters and Machinists
     
     
     
3241 – Panelbeaters
     
     
     
3311 – Bricklayers and Stonemasons
     
     
     
3312 – Carpenters and Joiners
     
     
     
3322 – Painting Trades Workers
     
     
     
3331 – Glaziers
     
     
     
3333 – Roof Tilers
     
     
     
3334 – Wall and Floor Tilers
     
     
     
3341 – Plumbers
     
     
     
3411 – Electricians
     
     
     
3421 – Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanics
     
     
     
3422 – Electrical Distribution Trades Workers
     
     
     
3423 – Electronics Trade Workers
     
     
     
3511 – Bakers and Pastrycooks
     
     
     
3512 – Butchers and Smallgoods Makers
     
     
     
3513 – Chefs  
     
     
     
3514 – Cooks  
     
     
     
3613 – Veterinary Nurses  
     
     
     
3911 – Hairdressers  
     
     
     
3941 – Cabinetmakers  
     
4-Community and Personal Service Workers    
Unit group Offshore Experience
4112 – Dental Hygienists, Technicians and Therapists  
     
     
     
4113 – Diversional Therapists  
     
     
     
4114 – Enrolled Nurses  
     
     
     
4117 – Welfare Support Workers

NSW nomination- Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190) 

The NSW nomination process for Visa Subclass 190 is highly competitive, and to be eligible, an offshore applicant must:

  • have continuously resided offshore in the past three months before applying
  • have at least 3 years of work experience in a nominated occupation listed within eligible ANZSCO unit groups.

For further information or to apply for Australian immigration, visit Visas Avenue. Alternatively, you may fill our free assessment form, and one of our MARA registered consultants will connect with you for further discussion.

What Our
Customers Say?


Visas Avenue is one of the rare business organizations, which rely heavily on word-of-mouth publicity from clients. Our clients are our primary advertisers. It is also evident from a significant number of positive client reviews and feedback we receive every day



Get in Touch

Just Drop us a line. We will be glad to answer your enquiries

Please enter Name
Please enter Email
Please enter Contact No.
Please Select Country
Please Select Country

Our Media Mentors