Free Assesment Form

Australia Point System(189/190/491)

New Australia Immigration Point System

(For Visa Subclass 189/190/491, applicable from November 16, 2019)

Australia has got the most organized point based system of immigration. If you want to immigrate to Australia, you must calculate your total points in advance to confirm your eligibility status.

You must score minimum 65 points based on the factors, i.e. age, work experience, language ability, education, etc. The points table below clearly reflects the points you get for each profile factor.

Note: Australia has implemented few key changes in its immigration point system with effect from November 16, 2019. These changes include points for single applicant, increase in skilled nomination points (for subclass 190 and 491 visa),increase/addition of points for partner’s English proficiency level, etc. Australia has cancelled Subclass 489 Visa and introduced a new visa Subclass 491 w.e.f. 16th November 2019.

Click here to see the complete list of Australia immigration changes w.e.f. November 16, 2019

Find below the Australia’s new or updated immigration points table.

 

Visas Avenue Eligibility Enquiry Button

 

Age

Age Group
Maximum Points 
 18 to 24 30 Points
 25 to 32 30 Points
 33 to 39 25 Points
 40 to 44 15 Points
 45 to 49 0 Points

English (IELTS /OET)

 English Proficiency Level Maximum Points
Competent English IELTS 6 / OET C     0 points
Proficient English IELTS 7  / OET B  10 point
Superior English  IELTS 8 /   OET A  20 points

Work Experience (Overseas)

In nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation

 Work Experience (Overseas) Maximum Points
Less than 3 years 0
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 5 points
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years)   10 points
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years)        15 points

Visas Avenue Australia PR Button

 

 

Work Experience (Australian)

In nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation, at time of invitation

 Work Experience (Australia) Maximum Points
At least one but less than three years (of past 10 years) 5 points
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 10 points
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 15 points
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) 20 Points

(Note that the maximum points awarded for any combination of overseas and Australian skilled employment is 20 points)

Educational Qualification

 Educational Qualification Maximum Points
Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other recognised standard 20 points
At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian recognised Standards          15 points
Diploma completed in Australia, trade qualification completed in
Australia, or qualification or award of recognised standard   
10 points
Obtained a qualification or award recognised by the relevant assessing authority for your nominated skilled occupation as being suitable for that occupation 10 points

 

Didn’t check your points for Australia immigration yet? Contact Expert now for help

If you find it difficult to calculate your points or eligibility for relevant Australian visa, i.e. Subclass 189/190/491 visa, you may get in touch with Visas Avenue Immigration expert for inclusive assistance.

To get your eligibly and point score checked by an Australia migration expert, you may fill the free assessment form below or to speak to the expert you may call at Toll Free No. 78-18-000-777.

Specialist Education Qualification

Note: The postgraduate degree by research (doctorate or masters) needs to be awarded from an Australian education institution after minimum2 academic years of study in the science, technology, engineering, mathematics or specified information and communication technology (ICT) fields.

 

*To see the complete list of eligible STEM subject, check at the bottom of the table

 

 Study/Education in Australia

Maximum Points

A Master’s degree by research or a Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution that included at least 2 academic years study in a relevant field.

10 points

 

Australian study qualifications

 Study/Education in Australia Maximum Points
Diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational
institution and meet Australian Study Requirement
5 points

Other Factor

 Other Factors Maximum Points
Credentialed community language qualifications 5 points
Study in regional Australia or metropolitan area (excluding distance education)  5 points
Partner skill qualifications. Your spouse or de facto partner also needs to be an applicant for this visa and meet age, English and skill requirements 10 points
Your spouse or de facto partner must also be an applicant for this visa and has competent English  5 points
You are a single applicant or your partner is an Australian citizen or permanent resident 10 points
Completion of a Professional Year in Australia 5 points

Nomination/Sponsorship

 Nomination Status Maximum Points
You have been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government (for visa subclass 190 only)  5 points

You have received a nomination for a Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 491) from a State or Territory government agency

OR

You are being sponsored for a Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 491) by a family member and the Minister has accepted that sponsorship
 10 points

Visas Avenue Expert Help Support Button

 

Know more about Australia subclass 491 visa, 189 visa and 190 visa

 

* List of eligible STEM subject

 

Natural and physical sciences

  • biological sciences
  • chemical sciences
  • earth sciences
  • mathematical sciences
  • natural and physical sciences
  • other natural and physical sciences
  • physics and astronomy

Information technology

  • computer science
  • information systems
  • information technology
  • other information technology

Engineering and related technologies

  • aerospace engineering and technology
  • civil engineering
  • electrical and electronic engineering and technology
  • engineering and related technologies
  • geomatics engineering
  • manufacturing engineering and technology
  • maritime engineering and technology
  • mechanical and industrial engineering and technology
  • other engineering and related technologies
  • Process and resources engineering.

 


Note : You have to earn at least 65 points to qualify based on his/her age, Qualification, experience, English proficiency, other components if applicable

Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND
Call Now Button