Free Assesment Form

AU Pair Visa USA

Disclaimer – Visas Avenue does not provide any guidance or assistance on USA employment/work visa. This page is only for information purpose. Visa Avenue provide documentation assistance related to the different government program

AU-Pair program is designed for mutual benefit of the hosting families and the participants of the program as it provides the opportunity for the participants to study in USA while providing the reliable and responsible childcare to USA hosting families thereby promoting the intercultural atmosphere to both.

To be eligible AU-Pair must be:-

  1. Proficient in English
  2. Secondary School graduate
  3. Between 18-26 years
  4. Interviewed successfully by an organizational representative who shall prepare a report of the interview which shall be provided to the host family
  5. Positively verified in terms of school, three, non-family related personal and employment references, a criminal background check or its recognized equivalent and a personality profile. Such personality profile will be based upon a psychometric test designed to measure differences in characteristics among applicants against those characteristics considered most important to successfully participate in the au pair program.

To be eligible to sponsor the host families should:-

  1. Pay up to $500 toward the cost of the au pair’s required academic course work;
  2. Provide an appropriate suitable private room and three meals a day for the au pair;
  3. Be U.S. citizens or legal permanent residents fluent in spoken English;
  4. Pay a weekly minimum stipend based on the program option selected;
  5. Give the au pair one complete weekend off each month (Friday evening to Monday morning);
  6. facilitate the care provider’s requirement to enrol in and attend an accredited post-secondary institution to fulfil her Educational Component requirement;
  7. Provide a minimum of two weeks paid vacation for each 12 month exchange term (prorated for extension periods of six or nine months), in addition to regular weekly/monthly time off;
  8. Include the au pair whenever possible in family meals, outings, holidays and other events; and
  9. Host families and Au Pairs must sign an Agreement detailing the au pair’s obligation to provide child care prior to the Au Pair’s placement in the host family’s home. In the event of questions regarding refunds or other adjustments, host families and au pairs should refer to their agreements. The Department of State does not have jurisdiction over contractual obligations.

 

Benefits

  1. Get opportunity to stay with the host family for 12 months which can be further extended as well.
  2. Get 32 hours of childcare training before starting.
  3. Complete at least six hours of academic credit or equivalent in formal educational settings at an accredited U.S. post-secondary educational institution
  4. Receive up to $500 toward the cost of required academic course work. Room and board plus compensation for childcare work

Note:- Visas Avenue does not deal in any job or job assistance services.

Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND