Free Assesment Form

Temporary Workers

Disclaimer – Visas Avenue does not provide any guidance or assistance on UK employment/work visa. This page is only for information purpose. Visas Avenue provide documentation assistance related to the different government program

This is a temporary visa for the individuals who want to come and work in United Kingdom temporarily. This is a point based visa which requires you to score minimum required points for different subcategories and offer of employment from a licensed sponsor, and you must pass a points-based assessment. There are different requirements under the Youth mobility scheme.

Tier 5 (Temporary worker – creative and sporting)

Eligibility:-

  1. You must score at least 30 points out of 30 points for certificate of sponsorship and 10 points for maintenance of funds.
  2. you must be internationally established at the highest level in your sport and/or your employment will make a significant contribution to the development and operation of that particular sport in this country;
  3. Your sponsor must have an endorsement for you from the governing body confirming that you are internationally recognized, will contribute o the country and there is no one amongst the local people to fill up the vacant position.
  4. You must obtain entry clearance prior to travelling to the United Kingdom. The exception to this is non-visa nationals seeking entry to the United Kingdom for a period of three months or less.
  5. You must be able to demonstrate that you have at least £900 of personal savings which must have been held for at least a consecutive 90 day period ending no earlier than 31 days before the date of application.
  6. You must score at least 30 points out of 30 points for certificate of sponsorship and 10 points for maintenance of funds.
  7. You must be able to demonstrate that you have at least £900 of personal savings which must have been held for at least a consecutive 90 day period ending no earlier than 31 days before the date of application.

Tier 5 (Temporary worker – charity workers)

Eligibility:-

  1. You must plan to undertake unpaid voluntary work in line with the aims of their sponsor in the United Kingdom.
  2. Your employer must guarantee that you will only do voluntary work related to charity and will not be paid or receive other payment for your work.

Tier 5 (Temporary worker – religious workers)

Eligibility:-

  1. You must intend to work temporarily in the United Kingdom as a religious worker. Duties may include preaching, pastoral work and non-pastoral work.
  2. Your employer must guarantee that you are qualified for the job, work on specific location, they will accept the responsibilities of sponsorship for you, they will support you through funds and/or accommodation in case you face some difficulties or hardships in maintaining yourself and will not deny an employment opportunity to a suitably qualified member of the resident labour force.
  3. You must score at least 30 points out of 30 points for certificate of sponsorship and 10 points for maintenance of funds.
  4. You must be able to demonstrate that you have at least £900 of personal savings which must have been held for at least a consecutive 90 day period ending no earlier than 31 days before the date of application.
  5. You must score at least 30 points out of 30 points for certificate of sponsorship and 10 points for maintenance of funds.
  6. The work undertaken under this scheme must be at least at NQV level 3 except in rare circumstances.
  7. The employer must guarantee that you will stay in UK temporarily, do not intend to establish business and meet the requirement of the scheme.
  8. You must be able to demonstrate that you have at least £900 of personal savings which must have been held for at least a consecutive 90 day period ending no earlier than 31 days before the date of application.

Tier 5 (Temporary worker – government authorized exchange)-This visa is for the individuals who come to UK to share knowledge, experience and best practice through work placements.

There are three subcategories:-

  1. Work experience programme– this includes volunteering, job-shadowing, internships and approved work experience programmes.
  2. Research programme – this includes only those working on specific scientific, academic, medical or government research projects at UK higher education institutions or other research institution operating under the authority and/or financial sponsorship of a relevant government department.
  3. Training programme – this includes only those receiving formal, practical training in the fields of science and/or medicine, those receiving training by HM armed forces or UK emergency services, or those who have lawfully completed bachelor or postgraduate degree in UK, sponsored to undertake a period of postgraduate professional training or work experience which is required to obtain a professional qualification or professional registration in the same professional field as the qualification described above.

Eligibility:-

Tier 5 (International agreement)-This visa is for the coming to the United Kingdom under contract to provide a service covered under international law, including:

  1. private servants in diplomatic
  2. households;
  3. employees of overseas governments
  4. and international organisations;
  5. the General Agreement on Trade in
  6. Services (GATS); and
  7. similar agreements between the United
  8. Kingdom or European Union and
  9. Another country or other countries.
  10. You must score at least 30 points out of 30 points for certificate of sponsorship and 10 points for maintenance of funds.
  11. Your Employer must guarantee that you are 18 years old, will be employed as a private servant by member of staff of a diplomatic or consular mission who has diplomatic privileges and immunity as defined by the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations or official employed by an international organisation with certain privileges and immunities under United Kingdom or international law.
  12. Your employer must guarantee that you will not undertake any job other than that for which you have received the sponsorship.
  13. You are working with the organization for at least 12 months before you apply for the visa and it must not have its presence in European Union. Also if you are self-employed you must not have any presence in EU union.
  14. Your Employer overseas must be national of the country with UK has agreement with.
  15. You must have a degree level or equivalent level qualification except in specific conditions.
  16. You must have three years professional experience in the sector in which you are supplying services unless you are supplying chef de cuisine services under the EU – CARIFORUM economic partnership agreement, in which case, you must have at least six years’ relevant experience at the level of chef de cuisine and have an advanced technical qualification.
  17. If you are independent professional you must have the required skills, qualification, and registration and have business in the country with which UK has agreement with and you must have six years professional experience in the sector in which you are supplying services.
  18. You must be able to demonstrate that you have at least £900 of personal savings which must have been held for at least a consecutive 90 day period ending no earlier than 31 days before the date of application.

Eligibility:-

Tier 5 (Youth mobility scheme)-

Working Holiday Visa offers a short term holiday visa supported by authorization to work in order to support your holidays. United Kingdom offers working holiday program through (Youth mobility scheme). Both the visa category is for individuals of the countries with which government of United Kingdom has agreement with to boost the exchange of heritage and to bind diverse nations of the world and endow the youth between the ages of 18-30 years.

The countries and territories participating in the scheme, and the number of places or certificates of sponsorship allocated to them for 2013, are:

  • Australia – 35,000 places
  • Canada – 5,500 places
  • Japan – 1,000 places
  • Monaco – 1,000 places
  • New Zealand – 10,000 places
  • Republic of Korea – 1,000 places (certificates of sponsorship)
  • Taiwan – 1,000 places (certificates of sponsorship)

In order to qualify you must score at least 50 points in total.

Criterion Points
either:You are a citizen of a country or holds a passport issued by a territory inAnnex A of this guidance; orYou are a British Overseas Citizen, British Overseas Territories Citizen orBritish National (Overseas) 30
Meets both of the following requirements:You will be 18 or over when your entry clearance becomes valid for use:andYou were under the age of 31 on the date your application was made. 10
You have £1800 which is held in your personal bank account on the dateof application for entry clearance 10

 

Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND