Free Assesment Form

Skilled Worker (Tier 2)

Disclaimer – Visas Avenue does not provide any guidance or assistance on UK employment/work visa. This page is only for information purpose. Visa Avenue provide documentation assistance related to the different government program

This visa is for the skilled professionals overseas who have been offered a job in United Kingdom. There are many categories under this. The open categories are mentioned below:-

  • Tier 2 General-This visa is for the skilled individuals who have been offered a job in United Kingdom because of shortage of the skilled British Citizen or resident in particular field. There is a limit on the number of sponsorship certificates issued each year including the individuals applying from outside and those who are applying Tier 2 Policy Guidance to switch into Tier 2 (General) category from within the UK as a dependant of a Tier 4 (General) student.

If you have received an offer of employment with a salary of £152,100 or above and all

In-country applications, there is no restriction on the number of available places.

In order to qualify you must score at least 50 points in total.

Criterion Points
Assigned Certificate of Sponsorshiphaving met the requirements of:A resident labour market test exemption; or A resident labour market test by the sponsor; An extension – Continuing to

work in the same occupation for

The same sponsor.

30
Appropriate salary 20

The offer of employment must be for a job which is at NQV level 6 or NQV level 4 for creative sector occupations or at NQV level 4 and the required skill is in shortage list.

  • Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer)-This visa is for the employees of multinational companies who are being transferred by their overseas employer to branch in United Kingdom.

There are four subcategories into this:-

  1. Long-term staff-This is for the skilled employee who is being transferred to UK for more than 12 months due to of the lack of new recruit in UK.
  2. Short-term staff- This is for the skilled employee who is being transferred to UK for less than 12 months due to of the lack of new recruit in UK.
  3. Graduate trainee- This is for the recent graduates who is being transferred to UK as part of a structured graduate training programme which clearly defines progression towards a managerial or specialist role.
  4. Skills transfer- This is for the recent graduates who is being transferred to UK to learn the skills and knowledge required to perform their job overseas, or to impart their specialist skills or knowledge to the UK workforce.
  5. In order to qualify you must score at least 50 points in total.
Criterion Points
Certificate of sponsorship 30
Appropriate salary 20
  • Tier 2 (Minister of religion)- The Tier 2 (Minister of religion) category is for people who have been offered employment or posts or roles within their faith communities in the UK as:
  1. ministers of religion undertaking preaching and pastoral work;
  2. missionaries; or
  3. Members of religious orders.

Duties of Tier 2 (Minister of religion) employee are:-

  1. Worship regularly or on special occasions.
  2. Giving religious education to children and adult.
    1. officiating at marriages, funerals and other special services; and
    2. Recruiting, training and co-ordinating the work of any local volunteers and lay preachers.
    3. co-ordinating the organisation of missionary work;
    4. being in charge of a particular activity such as accounts/finance, personnel management or IT; and
    5. Translating religious texts – this is missionary work, not clerical work.

In order to qualify you must score at least 50 points in total.

Tier 2 (Sportsperson)-This visa is for internationally recognized and established coaches and sportsperson. In order to qualify you must score at least 50 points in total.

You can call your family or partner to stay with you in UK if you are a skilled worker

This visa allows the family members of migrant workers and students to stay with them in UK.

There are two subcategories under this:-

  • Family members of migrants under the points-based system. This visa is for the partner or dependent child or family member of migrant workers who are under point based visa, you can apply to stay with them in UK.
  • Family members of migrant workers in other immigration categories- This visa is for the partner or dependent child or family member of migrant workers who are outside the point based system, you can apply to stay with them in UK.
    • you must intend to live with the migrant worker during their stay, and your relationship is genuine if you are their partner; or
    • You have not formed an independent family unit and are not leading an independent life, if you are their child aged under 18.

 

Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND