Free Assesment Form

High Value Migrants Visa(Tier 1)

Disclaimer – Visas Avenue does not provide any guidance or assistance on UK employment/work visa. This page is only for information purpose. Visas Avenue provide documentation assistance related to the different government program

World’s largest financial sector, the fifth-largest economy in the world Transparent Government policies, and liberal economy, a variety of domains to invest and business, a crucial trading partner within the European Union (EU) and considered as the gateway to the Europe

The United Kingdom is a perfect country to business, travel, and investment. With its advanced economy, favorable Government policies for business and trade, huge setup of industries, ideal business and investment environment, rich resources and technologies, UK ranks very high among the ideal countries to business and investment. A UK Business Visa is the most crucial thing that foreign businessmen can have, for coming to United Kingdom and be able to do business, investments, banking transactions, or to travel frequently and legally within the U.S. province.

Why UK is ideal country for Business and Investment?

  • United Kingdom is world’s largest financial sector along with USA. With various leading banking and insurance institutions, UK is center for financial industry in the world.
  • The United Kingdom is the fifth-largest economy in the world and the second-largest in Europe after Germany.
  • Cultural Diversity in UK, including various cultures, traditions and lifestyles, open up the market and offers the businessmen and investors a variety of fields to invest and business.
  • UK is an ideal place to business and trade due to its transparent and favorable Government policies and liberal economy.
  • There are tremendous facilities, defined laws, and an excellent business and investment environment for the foreign and national Entrepreneurs, investors, businessmen, in UK.
  • At the end of 2014, the growth of United Kingdom was the fastest in the G7, and the fastest in Europe.
  • UK is a crucial trading partner within the European Union (EU) and considered as the gateway to the Europe in general.

What are the various UK Business Visa Categories?

Below are the different UK Business Visa Categories:

High Value Migrants Visa (Tier 1)

High Value Migrants Visa is a point based visa and can be categorized into following subcategories.

Tier 1 (Exceptional talent)-This visa is for the individuals who have talents which are internationally recognized in the field of Science and Art to come and work in UK.

Each year the number of places available in this category is 1000 where 300 are for Arts, 300 for Science, 200 for The Royal Academy of Engineering and 200 for The British Academy. In order to be eligible you need to score 75 points in total and to extend permission to stay total 85 points (75 for attributes and 10 for English).

It is a two stage process:-

  • Stage 1 is an application to the Home Office for endorsement by a Designated Competent Body, and
  • Stage 2 is the application for entry clearance or leave to remain using the endorsement.

You can switch to Tier 1 from Tier 2 and Tier 5 if you are already working in UK and have exceptional skills. The initial visa is for three year and four months.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)-This visa is for the individuals who want to invest, take over or run their business in United Kingdom.

Eligibility Criteria

  • You must be in U K and given permission to stay as
  • highly skilled migrant;
    • Tier 1 (General) migrant;
    • Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) migrant;
    • Tier 1 (Investor) migrant;
    • Tier 1 (Post-Study Work) migrant;
    • Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) migrant;
    • Businessperson;
    • Innovator;
    • Work Permit holder;
    • Writer, Composer or Artist;
    • Self-employed Lawyer;
    • Participant in the International
    • Graduates Scheme (or its predecessor, the
    • Science & Engineering Graduate Scheme);
    • Investor;
    • participant in the Fresh Talent: Working in
    • Scotland Scheme;
    • Tier 2 migrant;
    • Prospective Entrepreneur.

If you in UK on a Tier 4 migrant, Student nurse, Student, Student writing up a thesis, Student re-sitting an examination, Postgraduate Doctor or Dentist, You can apply for initial application only if you have access to funds equivalent to £50,000 or more from one or more registered venture capital firms regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) or one or more UK entrepreneurial seed funding competitions which is listed as endorsed on the UK Trade & Investment (UKTI) website; or one or more UK Government Departments or Devolved Government Departments in Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland, which is made available by the Department(s) for the specific purpose of establishing or expanding a UK business.

Points Allocation System

You must score 95 points in total (75 points for attributes, 10 points for English and 10 for funds).

  • Tier 1 (Investor)-This visa is for the individuals who want to invest in U K. You can be eligible to get this visa if you score 75 points which you can score if you have £1,000,000 or more of your own money for investment in the UK; or you have £2,000,000 or more in personal assets, plus a loan of £1,000,000 or more for investment in the U K.
  • Tier 1 (Graduate entrepreneur)–  MBA and other graduates to extend their stay after graduation to establish one or more businesses in the UK. It is also for overseas graduates who have been identified by UK Trade Investment (UKTI) as elite global graduate entrepreneurs who intend on establishing one or more businesses in the UK. You must score 95 points in total (75 points for attributes, 10 points for English and 10 for funds).

 

Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND