Free Assesment Form

Family of British citizens and settled persons

Disclaimer – Visas Avenue does not provide any guidance or assistance on UK employment/work visa. This page is only for information purpose. Visas Avenue provide documentation assistance related to the different government program

This visa is for the Family of British citizens and settled persons to stay with them in UK.

This visa can be further classified into five subcategories depending on the relationship with the family member:-

Partner-This visa allows the partner of British citizens and settled persons to stay with them in UK.

Eligibility:-

  • You and your partner must be aged over 18 years of age.
  • your partner is a British Citizen, or is present and settled in the UK, or is here with refugee leave or humanitarian protection;
  • your partner is not related to you in a way that means you could not marry in UK law;
  • you and your partner have met in person;
  • You must be in a current long term relationship or living together with their partner or have children with their partner or share financial responsibilities with your partner, such as a joint mortgage or tenancy agreement, a joint bank account or joint savings, and utility bills in both your names or your partner have visited one another’s home country and family or you have made plans about living together in the UK with your partner.
  • if you are married or in a civil partnership, your marriage or civil partnership is valid in UK law ;if you are not married or in a civil partnership you have been living with your partner in a relationship akin to marriage or civil partnership for at least 2 years prior to the date of the application;
  • You must have broken any previous relationship.
  • you and your partner intend to live together permanently in the UK;
  • The sponsor must have an income of at least £18,600 and £22,400 for partner and child sponsorship and £2,400 for each additional child.
  • You must meet English level requirements.

Once the visa is approved you will be given permission to stay in UK for two years and after that if you meet the requirements you can apply for extension of 2 and half years After 5 years, if you meet all the requirements you can apply for settlement. If you do not meet all the requirements for the 5-year route you may be given permission to stay here on the 10-year family route to settlement if you meet the requirements.

If you do not meet the requirements for the 5-year or 10- year family routes you may be given permission to stay here on the basis of your private life.

Eligibility:-

  • You have lived continuously in the UK for at least 20 years.
  • you are under the age of 18 years and has lived continuously in the UK for at least 7 years  and it would not be reasonable to expect you to leave the UK; or
  • You are aged 18 years or above and under 25 years, and you have spent at least half of your life living continuously in the UK.
  • You are aged 18 years or above, and have lived continuously in the UK for less than 20 years (discounting any period of imprisonment), but you have no ties (including social, cultural or family) with the country to which you would have to go if required to leave the UK.
  • If you meet all these requirements you may be given permission to live in the UK for 2 and a half years. After that time you can then apply to stay for a further 2 and a half years if you meet the requirements. . After 10 years, if you meet all the requirements you can apply for settlement.

Fiance(e) or proposed civil partner-This visa allows the fiancé of the British citizen, permanent resident to marry and stay with them in United Kingdom. The validity of the visa is 6 months.

Eligibility:-

  • You must be a fiancé of British citizen in UK or present and settled in the UK.
  • your partner is a British Citizen, or is present and settled in the UK, or is here with refugee leave or humanitarian protection;
  • your partner is not related to you in a way that means you could not marry in UK law;
  • You and your partner have met in person.
  • you must be seeking entry to the UK to allow your marriage or civil partnership to take place;
  • You must be in a current long term relationship or living together with their partner or have children with their partner or share financial responsibilities with your partner, such as a joint mortgage or tenancy agreement, a joint bank account or joint savings, and utility bills in both your names or your partner have visited one another’s home country and family or you have made plans about living together in the UK with your partner.
  • you and your partner must intend to live together permanently in the UK;
  • The sponsor must have an income of at least £18,600 and £22,400 for partner and child sponsorship and £2,400 for each additional child.
  •  You must meet English level requirements.
  • You and your partner must be aged over 18 years of age.

Children- This visa allows the children of the British citizen, permanent resident to marry and stay with them in United Kingdom. You cannot apply in the child category if you are the child of a person who is settled in the UK or has British citizenship if their most recent permission to stay was under tiers 1, 2, or 5 of the points-based system and:

  • Your other parent does not yet qualify for settlement; and
  • Your most recent permission to stay as a dependent under the points-based system (known as a PBS dependent) was granted on or after 9 July 2012.

Adult dependent relatives This visa allows parents, grandparents, siblings and children over the age of 18 of a British citizen or a settled person to stay with them in UK.

Eligibility:-

  • You are parents, grandparents, siblings and children over the age of 18 of a British citizen or a settled person.
  • You are above 18 years of age.
  • You must be requiring personal care to perform everyday task.
  • The care you need is not available in the country where you are living, either because it is not available and there is no person in the country where you are living who can reasonably provide it or it is not affordable.
  • Your sponsor can show that he or she is able to provide adequate maintenance, accommodation and care for you without having to rely on public funds for at least 5 years.

Parent of a child in the UK- This visa allows parents of a British citizen or a settled person to stay with them in UK.

Eligibility:-

  • You must be the parent of a child who is below 18 years and a British citizen or a settled person in UK.
  • You alone have the responsibility to take care of the child.
  • If the parent or carer that the child normally lives with is a British citizen or settled in the UK, but is not your partner, and you do not qualify for entry clearance as a partner, you can apply in this category.
  • If you apply from inside UK, you must make sure that you are not having conditions to stay for less than 6 months.

Fee:-

Husband, wife or civil partner £851
Fiance(e) or proposed civil partner £851
Unmarried or same-sex partner £851
Armed forces dependent £810
Child (under 18) dependant £851
Adopted child dependant £851
Child coming to the UK for adoption £851
 Family life as a parent £851
Parent, grandparent or other dependant relative £1,906

 

Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND