Free Assesment Form

Silver Fern Job Search Visa

Disclaimer – Visas Avenue does not provide any guidance or assistance on Silver Fern Job Search Visa. This page is only for information purpose. Visas Avenue provide documentation assistance related to the different government program</p

Silver fern visa has been designed by the New Zealand government to bring young people across the world to New Zealand.

Silver fern Visa has been categorized into two depending upon the purpose of visit to New Zealand. They are:-

  • Silver Fern Job Search-This visa allows people across the globe to enter New Zealand for nine months to search for job. Total number of place each year under this category is 300.

Requirements of the Silver Fern Job Search Visa:-

  1. You must be aged between 20 and 35 years of age.
  2. You must be outside New Zealand at the time of applying for the visa.
  • You must hold a recognized bachelors degree, higher qualification, or a recognized trade qualification with a minimum of two years of work experience in that trade(you must get your qualification assessed from New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA) assessment or produce International Qualification Assessment or a Qualifications Assessment Report) unless your qualification unless your is on our List of Qualifications Exempt from Assessment, or you have full or provisional registration and your qualification has been assessed by New Zealand registration authority as being comparable to a New Zealand qualification on the List of Qualifications Exempt from Assessment .
  • If you have tertiary qualification you must be able to show that your qualification is equivalent to a New Zealand bachelors degree (level 7) or higher.
  • If you hold trade qualification you must be able to show that your qualification is equivalent to a New Zealand Certificate (level 4) and that it is relevant to an occupation on part B or C of Appendix 6 – List of Skilled Occupation.You need to show that you hold 2 years of working experience which is relevant to your trade qualification and gained after you have completed your trade qualification.

2013/14 quota

The quota opened on 29 April 2013 at 10:00am (New Zealand time) and was filled within a very short time.

No further Silver Fern Job Search work visa applications can be submitted online at this time.

Silver Fern Practical experience visa-This visa allows the individuals who get employment on silver Fern Job Search visa to work in New Zealand for two years.

Requirement:-

  • You must hold a Silver Fern Job Search visa, or an initial Silver Fern Practical Experience visa valid for less than 24 months.
  • You must have a genuine fulltime offer of employment that requires specialist, technical or management expertise i.e. skill level one, two or three occupation in the Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO) for at least 12 months.
  • You must hold good moral conduct and health.
Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND