Free Assesment Form

Family Work Visa

Disclaimer – Visas Avenue does not provide any guidance or assistance on NZ Employment/Work Visa. This page is only for information purpose. Visas Avenue provide documentation assistance related to the different government programs.

You can join your partner in New Zealand and work if your partner is a New Zealand citizen, have New Zealand work visa, New Zealand Student visa, New Zealand Aid Programme-supported student visa or your partner or parent works for the US Government in New Zealand.

 

 button1

For this visa you must be convince the visa officer that:-

  • You meet the relationship requirement i.e. both the individuals are above 18 years of age or if one partner is less than 18 and greater 16 years then they must be supported by parent or guardian. Also the couple must met in person and must not be close relatives.
  • You must show that you have entered into relationship with the intention of maintaining it.
  • You must show that partner meets the character requirements for partners supporting ‘partnership-based temporary entry class visa applications.
  • You must show that partner is ready to support the application.

If your partner is a New Zealand citizen then you must meet the following criteria:-

  • You must have a partner who has not sponsored anybody else on the similar category, have not been supported as a partner themselves within the last five years, have not have previously supported more than one other partner under the Partnership Category, or have not been the reason someone else was granted New Zealand residence because of domestic violence, in the 7 years prior to the date the application is made.
  • Your partner must not be involved in any criminal conviction , family violence or any offence of sexual nature.
  • Intend to be in New Zealand for the duration of your work visa, should your application be successful

If you have been living together for more than 12 months you can be granted visa for two years and if less than for 12 months initially and can be extended to two years if you maintain the stable genuine relationship, you and your partner want to stay longer in New Zealand and can show us that you are still in a genuine and stable relationship or you apply for residence as a partner.

If your partner holds a New Zealand work visayou must meet the following criteria:-

  • You must have a partner who has not sponsored anybody else on the similar category, have not been supported as a partner themselves within the last five years, have not have previously supported more than one other partner under the Partnership Category, or have not been the reason someone else was granted New Zealand residence because of domestic violence, in the 7 years prior to the date the application is made.
  • Your partner must not be involved in any criminal conviction, family violence or any offence of sexual nature.
  • Your partner must intend to be in New Zealand for the period of the visa applied by you.

However, you are not eligible for a work visa if your partner’s work visa:

  • is a special visa that allows them to work in New Zealand until we verify their claim of refugee status
  • was granted under one of our working holiday schemes
  • was granted under the Pacific Quotas Residual Places Work Visa instructions
  • was granted under the Crew of foreign chartered fishing vessels instructions, or
  • was granted under the Recognised Seasonal Employer (RSE) Work instructions, or
  • was granted under the Skilled Migrant Category Job Search instructions.

If Your partner holds a New Zealand student visa then you must meet the following criteria:-

  • You must show that you have entered into relationship with the intention of maintaining it.
  • Your partner must have been or intend to study a level seven (or higher) qualification on the New Zealand Qualification Framework in an area of absolute skill shortage as specified in the Long Term Skill Shortage List, or Postgraduate qualification.
  • You must have a partner who has not sponsored anybody else on the similar category, have not been supported as a partner themselves within the last five years, have not have previously supported more than one other partner under the Partnership Category, or have not been the reason someone else was granted New Zealand residence because of domestic violence, in the 7 years prior to the date the application is made.
  • Your partner must not be involved in any criminal conviction, family violence or any offence of sexual nature.
  • You must have a partner who has not sponsored anybody else on the similar category, have not been supported as a partner themselves within the last five years, have not have previously supported more than one other partner under the Partnership Category, or have not been the reason someone else was granted New Zealand residence because of domestic violence, in the 7 years prior to the date the application is made.
  • Your partner must not be involved in any criminal conviction, family violence or any offence of sexual nature.

If your Your partner holds a New Zealand Aid Programme-supported student visa then you must meet the following criteria:-

If your partner or parent works for the US Government in New Zealand then you must meet the following criteria:-

Partners of employees of the United States Government who are assigned to New Zealand for official duties in Operation Deep Freeze and at Black Birch Astrometric Observatory may get work visa to work and stay with them in New Zealand.

Note: You can take your children along with you if they are under 21 years under 25 years and in full time post-secondary school study or physically or mentally disabled.     

Fee:-

  1. Band A New Zealand (GST inclusive)-270 NZ$/230 NZ$.
  2. Band B Australia-230 NZ$
  3. Band C Rest of the world-270/230 NZ$.
Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND