Free Assesment Form

Immigration News

A Key Change to Australian 457 will be effective from November 19, 2016

Posted - 18, Nov 2016

Australia is going to make key change to its popular foreign skilled visa, i.e. Temporary Work Visa Subclass 457. The Subclass 457 visa is the most popular visa in Australia that allows the skilled migrants to live and work in Australia for up to four years. However, to apply for this visa, you first need to obtain the job offer from an Australian employer, who will also be the sponsor of this visa.

Key Change will be effective from November 19, 2016

As per the latest change, the period of stay in Australia after the employment is finished has been reduced to 60 days, which was 90 days earlier. As per Immigration Minister Peter Dutton, the new change will be effective from November 19, 2016.

The change will reduce the Vulnerability of 457 visa holders

Dutton further added that this new change will ensure that the Subclass 457 program achieves its objective to become the supplement to Australian workers instead of substitute. He also said that the change in this regard will also lessen the vulnerability or employment of 457 visa holders, as they are only allowed to work for the approved employer or sponsor. As such workers are not eligible for unemployment benefits, hence, they needs to be refrained from entering into unofficial jobs or employment.

It will minimize the Competition for Australian Workers

This step will reduce the competition for Australian worker who are keenly searching an employment opportunity. Though government recognize the key contribution made by the foreign skilled workers on subclass 457 visa, however, as per the government’s policy, the preference will be given to Australian workers, if they are job ready for a particular position Dutton added.

Disputes regarding Subclass 457 Visa

The people often complaint that the 457 visa program saying that the employers registered under this program provide jobs to foreign skilled workers rather than choosing people from Australia as they save money offering low income jobs to foreign nationals coming here on 457 visa. On the other end, Employers say that it is beneficial for them as it allows them to hire the individuals with the skills and experience that is in shortage in Australia at now.

The time of stay was increased in the past

In the year 2013, the limit of staying in Australia after the employment contract is over, was increased from 28 days to 90 days, which resulted in the huge number of individuals using that option.

Now, this new change, i.e. reduction of the limit of stay to 60 days from 90 days will be applicable to those 457 visa holders, who have been granted this visa on or after November 19, 2016. As per Dutton, the new change aims at the ensuring the uprightness of the 457 program.

Looking to apply for Visa in Australia? Here is how you can get key assistance

If you are looking for the vital advice and assistance to apply for the visa in Australia, Visas Avenue can be your crucial mentor and immigration partner. It is the most reliable and prominent Visa and Immigration Consultancy Service for Australia.

Visas Avenue helps visa applicants in following the immigration process in a hassle free manner to obtain the desired visa at earliest. To speak to the expert at Visas Avenue, you may call at 011-48447777, 011-46194650 (Delhi), 040-42467777 (Hyderabad), or 080-46668222 (Bangalore). Alternatively, you can send your immigration enquiries to Visas Avenue email id- [email protected]

Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND