Free Assesment Form

Nova Scotia Immigration 2017-2018

The Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

The new launched details of the Nova Scotia Programme which are set in motion from 1st of January 2015 Canada. The Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream determine highly skilled individuals who dream of prospering in the Province of Nova Scotia for indefinite time duration and have a stable full-time job offer from a Nova Scotia employer or have a decent aptness to affix swiftly to the Nova Scotia’s labour market. This stream is a tentative project and is subject to change.

 button (2)

 

How to register with the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP)?

The Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream is aligned with Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s (CIC) Express Entry input system. There are two application pathways to Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream, either you apply directly to Nova Scotia Office of Immigration (NSOI) or you are selected from the Express Entry pool by the NSOI.

Click here Nova Scotia demand occupation list 2016-17

There are two categories under the Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream:

Category 1: Arranged employment in Nova Scotia

You have a permanent full-time job proposal from a Nova Scotia employer.

Category 2: Paid Work Experience in an Opportunity Occupation

The candidate has to show at least one year of continuous full-time (or 1,560 hours or more) or an equal amount in part-time paid work experience in the last ten years.

Step 1: Meet the minimum provisions

In order to be eligible for the Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream, the demands to face up with the following three minimum requirements.

  • Foreign diploma, certificate or credential and its educational credential equivalency assessment by a pronounced Canadian educational certificate.
  • You will require a 1 year of 1 full-time (or equivalent part-time) paid work experience (in Canada or international) in the last ten years.
  • The minimum language proficiency approach at present CLB 7 in all 4 language areas abilities (reading, writing, listening and speaking) in either English or French displayed by language test results from a established agency IELTS (General Training Test only); CELPIP (General test only); or TEF.

 

Frequently asked questions Nova Scotia FAQs

Step 2: Derive adequate points under the selection details

The eligible candidates are asked to gather the three minimum requirements for the Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream, you can go further to determine if the maximum score are 67 points or more out of 100

The six selection factors are:

 Selection factor  Points
 Education  Maximum 25 points
 Ability in English and/or French  Maximum 28 points
 Work experience  Maximum 15 points
 Age  Maximum 12 points
 Arranged employment in Nova Scotia  Maximum 10 points
 Adaptability  Maximum 10 points
 Total  Maximum 100 points
 Passing mark: 67 Points

Free visa assessment form
Factor 1: Education (maximum of 25 points)

You must have a completed Canadian secondary or post-secondary educational degrees OR a completed foreign educational credential; an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report provided by an organization designated by CIC if your educational credential was acquired outside of Canada.

 Education  Points
 Doctoral (PhD) level  25
 University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional
degree
 23
 Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these
credentials is for the completion of a post-secondary program of three years or
longer
 22
 Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer  21
 Two-year post-secondary program credential  19
 One-year post-secondary program credential  15
 Secondary school education credential (also called high school)  5
 Less than secondary school  Not eligible

Factor 2: Potential in English and/or French (maximum of 28 points)

You will be granted up to 28 points for proficiency in English and/or French. You will get points based on the ability to: listen, speak, read, and write. When you submit your application to NSOI, you must involve results of one of the following language tests:

English

  • CELPIP: Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (General test only)
  • IELTS: International English Language Testing System (General Training test only)

French

  • TEF: Test d’évaluation de français

Language points calculation

 First official
language
 Points
 Speaking  Listening  Reading  Writing
 CLB level 9 or
higher
 6  6  6  6
 CLB level 8 5 5 5 5
 CLB level 7 4 4 4 4
 Below CLB 7  Not eligible to apply
 Note: You can only get four points in total for basic-level skills in your second official language, and only if you have a score of at least CLB 5 in each of the four language abilities.
 Second official language  Points
 At least CLB 5 in all of the four abilities  4
 CLB 4 or less in any of the four abilities  0

Factor 3: Work experience (maximum of 15 points)
Your work experience in Canada or international must be:

  • at least one year (1560 hours), full-time or an equal amount in part-time

Free visa assessment form

 Experience   Points
 Less than 1 year  Not eligible
 1 year  9
 2-3 years  12
 4-5 years  15

Factor 4: Age (maximum of 12 points)

You will perhaps attain the points for your age on the date your complete application to NSOI is received and application for permanent residence to CIC.

 Age  Points
 Under 18 years  Not eligible
 18-35 years  12
 36 years  11
 37 years  10
 38 years  9
 39 years  8
 40 years  7
 41 years  6
 42 years  5
 43 years  4
 44 years  3
 45 years  2
 46 years  1
 47 years or older  0

Factor 5: Arranged employment in Nova Scotia (maximum of 10 points)              Take experts help

Factor 6: Adaptability (maximum of 10 points)

Step 3: Minimum Funds Specifications

You need to reveal about the adequate amount of funds to successfully initiating with family in Nova Scotia and to pay the immigration costs and travel expenses if they are applicable at the time of application to NSOI and your application for permanent residency to CIC.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) Express Entry System :-

  1. If you are not already registered in the Express Entry System and NSOI would nominate you, within 10 days of NSOI’s email, complete an online Express Entry profile. If you are already in the Express Entry pool and following assessment NSOI would like to nominate you, NSOI will nominate you in the Express Entry system and you will need to accept the nomination within the Express Entry system.
  2. Invitation to Apply for permanent residence by CIC

Following acceptance of the nomination with the Express Entry system, you will receive an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence by CIC. You will have 60 days to submit an electronic application for permanent residence.

A. Issuance of permanent resident visa

If approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada, you, your spouse and dependents will be issued a Confirmation of Permanent Residence.

B.  Provide contact information to Nova Scotia Office of Immigration

When you are granted permanent residence, you must contact the NSOI within 30 days of your arrival in Nova Scotia.

We look after the confidence of our clients In Visas Avenue for an elongated time period. Our staff fabricates a fine relationship with a transparent approach towards each and every aspirant. We consider all the information’s with positive efforts to develop them in more detailed and moderate manner to direct the client’s with accurate and customary details.  With our expert team of specialists we have the potential to take you to the naive affair of amenities to take you to the summit.

The new express entry has made a substantial presence with fresh structure for calculating points. Points are of noticeable importance in the entire process of getting a Canada visa from India. With our registered immigration advisors and lawyers and there extensive experience we will make your process a happy venture.
Free visa assessment form

Share on Facebook1Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND