Free Assesment Form

New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program 2018

If you are planning to immigrate to Canada, especially in the province of New Brunswick, the New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program 2018 is for you. It has been made through an agreement with the Government of Canada.

button1

The New Brunswick PNP applications will be reviewed and checked by the Canadian Immigration Officers and subsequently they will select or reject the application based on pre-decided parameters. The applications have to be filled and submitted with complete care and attention as the application of the candidates applying under this program are restricted to one application every two years. However, those who do not qualify will still have the option of applying under federal Canadian Immigration Programs.

 

What is The Essence of NBPNP Program?

The New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program is an economic program i.e. it nominates the immigrants from different parts of the world such as, skilled workers and Business persons, as per the Canadian Immigration Law to live and work in the New Brunswick province and add to the local economy significantly. Moreover, the shortage of workers with required skills and experience also was one of the reasons of the induction of this program. It gives liberty to the employers to invite the applicants with desired skill and experience from outside Canada.

 

How to Apply for NBPNP?

The interested applicants will be asked to submit the Expression of Interest (EOI) to the NBPNP. The applicant must include his Educational Credential Assessment result, work Experience and Language Test Score in the EOI. The Express Entry New Brunswick Labor Market Stream is relatively new and hence, the candidates with highest rank can only get selected for this program.

 

Overview of The Selection Criteria

Your Provincial Nominee Application will be reviewed on the bases of Eligibility Criteria and other selection factors. However, priority will be given to the applicants, which have greater ability to become economically strong and established in the New Brunswick Province.

 

Note: The NBPNP Express Entry shall only accept the Expression of Interest (EOI), July, 2015 onwards

 

The Various Categories of New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program

 

Below are the categories of NBPNP Program:

⇒Express Entry Labor Market Stream: This particular stream has been introduced in order to take care of labor market and demographic needs of the New Brunswick through Federal Express Entry immigration selection system.

⇒Skilled Worker Applicants with Family Support: This particular category shall assist the applicants immigrating to a community in New Brunswick where they will have the family support. However, both applicant and the supporting family member must meet the required criteria. This program has been planned to promote the family values.

⇒Skilled worker Applicants with Employer Support

This category is for the applicants who have got the full time job offer from the employer of New Brunswick Province. This category has been introduced in order to encourage the employer to hire the candidates with the skill and experience needed urgently in the province.

⇒Business Applicants

This New Brunswick PNP Business category has been inducted for the applicants interested in live and run a business in the New Brunswick Province. Such applicants must have a personal net worth of $300,000 CAD and require to submit the business plan to the Canadian Government.

 

The Eligibility Conditions for Different NBPNP Programs

⇒Express Entry Labor Market Stream: This stream is based on EOI (Expression of Interest) Model and has been developed and launched by NBPNP in order to fulfill the demands and needs with regards to skill and experience of the NBPNP. The interested applicants have to submit the EOI to NBPNP that in turn assess the same based on the following criteria:

 

  • Highest score
  • Evidence of training and experience in a high priority sector as determined by the province;
  • Demonstrated ability to become economically established in the province; and
  • The likelihood of positively contributing to the provincial labour market.
  • Age, Language proficiency in English and/or French, level of education, work experience etc.
  • Whether or not the candidate has an arranged offer of employment in an occupation that falls under the National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill level 0, A or B, and adaptability.

The documents will also be required as proof of the mentioned ability factors, i.e. Language Test Scores and Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) result. The candidates with the highest score will get an invitation by an e-mail. The applications of the selected candidates will be processed as per the federal government’s Express Entry Electronic Management System i.e. within six months of receipt of the complete applications. Moreover, the applicants also need to fulfill the below criteria:

  • All eligibility criteria and selection factors for the Federal Skilled Worker Program (obtaining at least 67 points out of 100);
  • Provincial criteria, including age (22–55, inclusive); and
  • A signed commitment to live and work in New Brunswick.

⇒Skilled Worker with Family Support 

This particular category requires no job offer from an employer in New Brunswick and assist the applicants, which have the close family ties in the province of New Brunswick. This Program also encourages the family values by providing a chance for the families to come together in the province.

However, one of the family member needs to sponsor the skilled worker candidate. Moreover, the supporting family member must fulfill the below criteria:

 

  • Be a close relative of the applicant
  • A non-dependent child, brother, sister, niece, nephew or grandchild of the Family Supporter, or their spouse or common-law partner, may be sponsored through this category.
  • Be a Canadian citizen or Canadian permanent resident, and reside full-time in New Brunswick
  • Be operating a business in New Brunswick for at least 12 consecutive months at the date of receipt of the NBPNP application OR have been working in New Brunswick for at least 12 consecutive months at the date of receipt of the NBPNP application
  • Be financially self-supporting
  • Participate in an interview with an official from the Population Growth Division
  • Assist the applicant with a settlement plan
  • Support only one applicant at a time
As far as the candidate or applicant is concerned, he also needs to fulfill the below criteria:
  • Be between 22 and 50 years of age
  • Be a close relative of the Family Supporter
  • Has sufficient English or French ability to settle in New Brunswick and fulfill your job duties in your intended occupation
  • Scores from an approved English or French language test must be provided
  • Have the education, qualifications, and/or license/certification needed to perform job duties in their intended occupation
  • Demonstrate an intent to live and work in New Brunswick
  • Have at least two years of continuous, full-time work experience in their intended occupation in New Brunswick, within the last five years
  • Your job is represented in one of the following National Occupation Classification (NOC) skill levels:
  • Skill levels O, A or B
  • Skill level C, Category 1, 3, 7, 8, 9
  • Skill level D, Category 1, 3, 7, 8, 9
  • Have the funds to settle in New Brunswick
  • A minimum of $10,000 CAD, and an additional $2,000 for each accompanying family member
The Application Rejection Points

Your application shall be rejected in case you fall under any of the below situations:

 

  • Have an application in process under other immigration program in Canada;
  • Intend to work in an occupation that is a National Occupational Classification (NOC) level C or D;
  • Are not lawfully residing in their country of residence at the time an application is received at the NBPNP office (proof of lawful residence is required);
  • Have an unresolved humanitarian and compassionate claim in Canada;
  • Are failed humanitarian and compassionate claimants living in Canada;
  • Have an unresolved refugee claim in Canada;
  • Are failed refugee claimants living in Canada;
  • Are under a removal order in Canada;
  • Are prohibited from entering Canada;
  • Are engaged in full-time post-secondary education;
  • Are on a valid federal post-graduation work permit whose occupation falls under NOC skill level C or D;
  • Are live-in caregivers;
  • Are seasonal, part-time or casual worker;
  • Are an individual whose job is not based in New Brunswick;
  • Intend to start a business and/or be self-employed in New Brunswick; or

Are unable to provide proof of required amount of funds.

Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND