Free Assesment Form

Canada Federal Skilled Trades Program(FSTP)

The Federal Skilled Trades Program is for the applicants who are qualified trade workers and want to migrate to Canada permanently after receiving a offer of employment.

 

 button1

The government approves only 3000 applications each year under this visa category where no more than 100 applications for a particular occupation is considered for processing each year for Category A while there is no cap on Category B.

There are in total 43 occupations in this group which are subdivided into two i.e. category A and Category B.

Category A

Category A has a cap of 100 applications as these are occupations of moderate labor market need.

Disclaimer – Visas Avenue does not provide any guidance or assistance on Canada FST Program. This page is only for information purpose. Visas Avenue Provide guidance on Canadian PR process

Category B

It consists of occupations which are in demand.

Eligibility
To be eligible to apply as skilled worker the aspirant should:-

  1. Plan to live in any state except Quebec.
  2. Meets minimum language requirement of (CLB) 5 for speaking and listening, and CLB 4 for reading and writing.
  3. Have at least 2 years of full time working experience in the nominated occupation in the past 5 years before applying.
  4. Should perform all the duties mentioned for the nominated occupation in National Occupational Classification (NOC)
  5. Have an offer of full-time employment for a total period of at least one year or a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a provincial or territorial body.

Fee

  • Right of Permanent Residence Fee-490 CAD
  • Principal applicant-475
  • Principal applicant, if less than 22 years of age and not a spouse or common-law partner (including a dependent child of the sponsor, a child to be adopted and an orphaned brother, sister, niece, nephew, or grandchild)-75 CAD
  • A family member of the principal applicant who is 22 years of age or older, or is less than 22 years of age and is a spouse or common-law partner-550 CAD
  • A family member of the principal applicant who is less than 22 years of age and is not a spouse or common-law partner-150 CAD

Visas Avenue is a leading immigration consultancy firm which with its highly experienced staff and immigration specialists will help you to pave the difficult and cumbersome path of visa process in most efficient and result oriented manner. Visas avenue not only guides you to select the best visa process as per your need and abilities but makes you free from all the worries associated with the difficult visa process, formal documentation and follow up with the concerned authorities till the time you get your Visa. Visas Avenue is a private consultation firm and is not associated with any government authority.

Share on Facebook5Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND